CE Certified LED Driver Module Manufacturer & Factory

Precision Constant-Voltage & Constant-Current AC/DC Power Modules Engineered for Global Industrial Automation, Architectural Illumination, and Mission-Critical Lighting Infrastructures

Engineering Whitepaper & Factory Catalog

Precision Power Topologies & Verified Manufacturing Capabilities

As modern solid-state lighting (SSL) architectures scale toward high-efficacy, multi-channel luminaire designs, power supply reliability represents the paramount vector for system longevity. As a premier CE certified LED driver module manufacturer and factory with over 18 years of specialized power electronics engineering, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. delivers standard and bespoke switching power supply (SMPS) platforms engineered to mitigate total harmonic distortion (THD), absorb harsh line transients, and maintain ultra-low ripple voltage across extended thermal spectrums.

S-1200-48 1200W 48V High Efficiency SMPS LED Power Supply
High-Power Stadium & Mast
  • Rated Power:1200 Watts
  • Output Rail:48V DC @ 25A
  • Topology:Interleaved LLC Resonant
  • Cooling:Intelligent Thermistor Fan
S-150-48 SMPS 48V 150W Transformer Power Supply
Commercial Signage & Strips
  • Rated Power:150 Watts
  • Output Rail:48V DC @ 3.125A
  • Efficiency:≥ 89% Typical
  • Protections:OCP, OVP, Short-Circuit
S-145-12 145W 12V Industrial Switching Power Supply
Precision 12V Luminaire Rail
  • Rated Power:145 Watts
  • Output Rail:12V DC @ 12A
  • Ripple/Noise:≤ 120mVp-p
  • Enclosure:Ventilated Aluminum Honeycomb
200W 5V AC to DC Single Output SMPS Power Supply
Digital Pixel Matrix & Video
  • Rated Power:200 Watts
  • Output Rail:5V DC @ 40A Max
  • Regulation:±1.0% Load Regulation
  • Design Margin:105°C Long-Life Capacitors
Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W 12A SMPS
OEM Universal Footprint
  • Input Voltage:85–264VAC Universal
  • Output Tuning:±10% V-ADJ Trimmer
  • Hold-Up Time:≥ 20ms @ Full Load
  • Certifications:CE, RoHS Compliant
AC DC 3 Years Warranty Switching Power Supply 145W 24V 6A
High Reliability Automation
  • Rated Power:145 Watts
  • Output Rail:24V DC @ 6A
  • Warranty:3-Year Full Coverage
  • Dielectric Withstand:3.0kVAC I/P-O/P
S Series Industrial Power Supply S-200-48 200W 48V
Medium Bay & Architectural
  • Rated Power:200 Watts
  • Output Rail:48V DC @ 4.17A
  • Operating Temp:-20°C to +60°C
  • Safety Standard:EN 61347-1 / EN 62368
S-145-48 Single Output Power Supply AC 110V 220V DC 48V 3A
Direct Bus Driver Module
  • Rated Power:144 Watts
  • Output Rail:48V DC @ 3A
  • Input Toggle:115V / 230V Selectable
  • MTBF:> 250,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK)
Procurement Intelligence

Strategic Global Procurement Trends Shaping LED Drivers (2025–2030)

B2B lighting OEMs, electrical infrastructure distributors, and engineering contractors must align sourcing strategies with emerging regulatory shifts, circular economy frameworks, and silicon efficiency transformations.

1. Transition Toward Wide-Bandgap GaN & SiC Semiconductors

Global procurement teams are prioritizing driver topologies built with Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) primary switching stages. These wide-bandgap components slash switching losses by up to 60%, drastically shrink electromagnetic filtering footprints, and allow modular densities exceeding 25W/in³. As energy codes mandate full-system luminous efficacy above 160 lm/W, the internal driver efficiency must comfortably exceed 94% even at partial load curves.

2. Digital Traceability & Extended ErP Ecodesign Mandates

European Directive compliance is shifting rapidly under the revised Ecodesign (ErP) Directive and Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR). Procurement contracts now routinely demand verifiable Digital Product Passports (DPP), lower standby power consumption (≤0.5W), and standardized field serviceability. Modules must feature modular PCB design, halogen-free potting options, and non-destructive disassembly pathways to ensure circular compliance throughout their operational lifecycle.

3. Digital Dimming, DALI-2, and Mesh Telemetry

The standard fixed-output driver module is rapidly becoming obsolete in modern commercial specifications. Procurement volumes have dramatically pivoted toward addressable DALI-2, D4i, and Matter-compliant platforms with bi-directional diagnostics. Facility management requires real-time telemetry from the driver itself—monitoring operating temperatures, grid power variations, driver remaining life estimation, and cumulative lumen depreciation telemetry over networked gateways.

4. Supply Chain De-Risking via Full OEM/ODM Integration

Tier-1 procurement organizations are abandoning intermediate brokers in favor of direct on-site audited manufacturers. To mitigate supply disruptions, buyers require factories with vertically integrated production lines: automated Surface Mount Technology (SMT), high-precision through-hole insertion, proprietary magnetic coil winding, and multi-tier component dual-sourcing agreements. Factory audits now emphasize real-time MES traceability and rigorous continuous 100% full-load burn-in screening.

19+ Years
Dedicated Industrial Power Electronics Experience Since 2007
10,000 m²
State-of-the-Art Production Facility in Wenzhou, China
10+ Lines
Automated SMT, Selective Wave Soldering & Glue Potting
100% Verified
SGS On-Site Assessed & ISO 9001:2015 Quality Regimes
Circuit Topology & Engineering Architecture

Engineering Mastery Across Industrial SMPS Paradigms

At Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd., our engineering methodology addresses the primary degradation mechanisms inherent to solid-state lighting: thermal runaway, high inrush currents, harmonic resonance, and voltage spike induced semiconductor puncture. Our circuits utilize active power factor correction (Active PFC) stages achieving power factors greater than 0.98, maintaining total harmonic distortion (THD) below 10% across wide AC input windows (85–264VAC).

For high-wattage modules (such as our S-1200 series), our R&D team implements half-bridge or full-bridge LLC resonant topologies featuring zero-voltage switching (ZVS). This drastically minimizes electromagnetic emissions (EMI) and mitigates dV/dt stress on primary power MOSFETs, allowing effortless compliance with EN 55015 / CISPR 15 emissions limits without bulky auxiliary filter stages.

Active PFC Topology (PF > 0.98)
LLC Resonant Soft-Switching (ZVS)
Thermal Foldback Derating Protection
Surge Immunity: 4kV Line-to-Line / 6kV Line-to-Earth

Furthermore, our constant-voltage S-series leverages proprietary transient response acceleration networks, restricting dynamic undershoot/overshoot within ±3% during 0–100% step-load demands. This protects sensitive forward-voltage LED arrays, multi-channel DMX controllers, and secondary DC-DC drivers from disruptive voltage hunting.

Primary AC Input Range: 85–264VAC / 120–370VDC
Power Factor (Full Load): ≥ 0.98 @ 230VAC
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD): ≤ 9.8% (Compliant EN 61000-3-2 Cl. C)
Output Ripple & Noise (P-P): ≤ 100mV – 150mV Max
Dielectric Insulation (Hi-Pot): 3,000VAC Input to Output (1 Min)
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F): > 280,000 Hours @ 25°C Amb.
Electromagnetic Compatibility: EN 55015, EN 61547, EN 61000-4-5
The Harlon Manufacturing Advantage

Why Tier-1 Lighting Brands & System Integrators Partner With Us

Combining nearly two decades of precision power manufacturing with fully certified ISO 9001 and SGS-audited workshop standards in Zhejiang, China.

Custom OEM/ODM Engineering Team

Led by veteran power electronics architects with roughly 30 years of independent circuit design expertise. We offer full design-based, sample-based, and specification-based customization—including custom rail voltages, unique terminal configurations, low-profile chassis, and bespoke potting formulations.

Comprehensive Component Traceability

Long-term strategic agreements with 31 audited global component suppliers ensure consistent procurement of premium 105°C Japanese and Taiwanese electrolytic capacitors, low-loss magnetic cores, and authentic high-voltage switching ICs, guarding your production against counterfeits and material drift.

Multi-Stage Optical & SMT Assembly

Our workshop houses high-speed surface-mount placement lines, automated dual-wave soldering stations, optical inspection machines (AOI), and computer-controlled double-liquid polyurethane glue dispensing machinery for sealed, vibration-proof waterproof driver configurations.

100% Thermal Burn-In & Electrical Screening

Every single power supply rolling off our assembly line undergoes automated testing, parameter adjustment, high-voltage dielectric insulation screening, and a mandatory 100% full-load burn-in cycle in our computerized aging facilities to guarantee zero out-of-box failure rates.

In-House EMC & Environmental Lab

Our facility features an integrated test chamber containing high-and-low temperature stress cabinets, lightning surge simulators, earth resistance testers, and a fully shielded RF room with EMI test receivers, drastically shortening prototyping lead times for CE and RoHS compliance.

Verified Export Reliability & Ratings

Maintaining a 4.8/5 buyer satisfaction index across North America, South America, Eastern Europe, and Central America, our multi-lingual export team provides DDP/FOB logistics coordination, buyer-branded label printing, and a verified 99% inquiry response rate within hours.

Procurement & Engineering FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by OEM Engineers & Sourcing Managers

Technical, logistical, and commercial inquiries answered directly by our senior application engineering group.

What specific test standards substantiate your CE Certification for LED driver modules?
Our CE compliance is validated against harmonized European standards under the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU) and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU). Specifically, our driver modules undergo laboratory testing for electrical safety under EN 61347-1 and EN 61347-2-13 (lamp controlgear safety), radio disturbance characteristics under EN 55015 (CISPR 15), harmonic current emissions under EN 61000-3-2 (Class C equipment limits), and surge immunity testing under EN 61547 / EN 61000-4-5 (typically tested to 4kV line-to-line and 6kV line-to-earth). Official third-party test reports and CE Declarations of Conformity (DoC) are provided with engineering production lots.
Can you support custom output voltage tuning and specialized secondary rails (e.g., 36V, 48V, or multi-tap)?
Yes. With dedicated R&D engineering and transformer winding capabilities in-house, we manufacture custom output topologies ranging from 5V up to 110V DC, and wattage outputs from 10W to 3000W. Standard models include an integrated V-ADJ potentiometer allowing ±10% fine voltage tuning to compensate for DC bus cable line drop. For custom OEM projects, our engineers can adjust magnetic transformer coil turns and secondary rectifiers to deliver precise custom voltages, auxiliary 12V fan taps, or specialized Constant-Current (CC) output windows for high-power COB arrays.
What are the key differences between Constant Voltage (CV) and Constant Current (CC) modules for our projects?
Constant Voltage (CV) power supplies (such as our standard 12V, 24V, and 48V S-series modules) are engineered to deliver a fixed, highly regulated voltage rail regardless of fluctuating load currents, making them ideal for parallel-connected LED flexible tape, linear neon flex, signage channel letters, and systems utilizing onboard DC-DC buck drivers. Constant Current (CC) drivers, conversely, vary their output voltage dynamically across a specified compliance window to maintain an exact milliampere current (e.g., 350mA, 700mA, 1050mA) directly through series-connected LED diodes, preventing thermal runaway in architectural downlights, high bays, and street lighting engines. We manufacture both configurations to suit your system architecture.
How does the factory screen and eliminate infant mortality failures during volume production?
Our ISO 9001 certified quality protocol enforces strict multi-stage screening. First, 100% of incoming semiconductor and passive components undergo incoming batch verification (IQC). After surface mount and wave soldering, boards undergo automatic optical inspection (AOI) to eliminate solder bridging and tombstoning. Prior to final packaging, every assembled power supply is placed on computerized burn-in racks for a continuous full-load aging test at elevated ambient temperatures (45°C–50°C) for 2 to 4 hours. Units are subjected to rapid AC cycling (ON/OFF switching under load) to trigger any early component latent defects before final hi-pot dielectric and ATE functional parametric testing.
What thermal dissipation guidelines must be considered when installing your drivers in enclosed luminaire housings?
When integrating enclosed aluminum SMPS units into sealed luminaire housings or electrical cabinets, engineers should maintain a minimum 20mm clearance around all ventilated perforations to allow natural thermal convection. For fanless convection units operating near maximum ambient ratings (+50°C to +60°C), engineers must refer to our published thermal derating curves (typically derating load by 2% to 2.5% per °C above 50°C). Ensuring direct mechanical contact between the driver's aluminum bottom plate and the luminaire chassis (optionally using a thermal interface pad) creates an effective conduction heat path, keeping case temperatures (Tc) below 85°C for optimal capacitor lifespan.
What are your minimum order quantities (MOQ), sample lead times, and mass production delivery schedules?
For standard catalog models (such as S-145, S-150, S-200, and S-1200 series in common 12V/24V/48V voltages), we maintain raw material inventory allowing sample delivery within 3 to 5 business days, with flexible MOQs starting as low as 1 to 50 pieces for prototyping and field trials. For standardized volume orders, typical lead times range between 15 and 25 calendar days. For complex OEM/ODM projects requiring custom tooling, modified PCB layouts, or specific international approval dossiers, engineering prototype units are provided within 2 to 3 weeks following schematic sign-off.
Do you provide buyer label, custom chassis silk-screening, and bespoke retail packaging?
Yes, full OEM private labeling is an integral component of our export manufacturing service. We offer custom laser engraving or durable metallic foil rating labels containing your company logo, proprietary model codes, European importer address declarations, custom barcode/QR traceability schemes, and specific terminal designation graphics. Furthermore, we can manufacture custom-branded inner boxes, master shipping cartons with palletizing optimization, and provide multi-language instruction sheets compliant with target market regulatory requirements.
What payment instruments and international logistics terms (Incoterms) are supported?
We provide comprehensive commercial flexibility supporting standard Incoterms including EXW (factory), FOB (Ningbo/Shanghai), CFR, CIF, and door-to-door DDP arrangements via sea, air, or expedited express courier. Payment methods accepted include wire transfer (T/T), confirmed irrevocable Letters of Credit (L/C at sight), PayPal for prototyping samples, Western Union, and secure platform Escrow. Currencies accepted include USD, EUR, HKD, and CNY, backed by full commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin (CO), and customs declaration documentation.

Connect Directly With Our Power Engineering Group

Accelerate your project qualification cycle with comprehensive electrical datasheets, mechanical 3D CAD step files, CE/RoHS compliance files, and volume factory-direct price matrices customized for your annual production requirements.