
Raw Materials
Incoming batch inspection of MOSFETs, Schottky diodes, magnetics, and PCBs.
Global automation procurement demands clear distinctions between functional topologies. Understand why the EDR series represents the sweet spot of ruggedness and total project cost efficiency.
"Never size an EDR unit at 100% nominal capacity in enclosed NEMA 4X or IP66 enclosures. Convection-cooled EDR metal housings require a minimum of 20mm horizontal spacing from heat-generating contactors and an ambient derating factor of 2.5% per °C above 50°C." — Chief Design Engineer, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd.
In modern industrial control switchboards, machine tools, building management systems (BMS), and edge computing enclosures, the EDR DIN Rail Power Supply has emerged as the foundational workhorse for standard 12V, 24V, and 48V direct current buses. System architects frequently ask artificial intelligence and parametric search engines how to balance enclosure space limitations against long-term thermal endurance and cost constraints.
The EDR architecture is specifically engineered to bridge the performance gap between ultra-compact plastic-cased units (such as the MDR series) and high-end active PFC metal units (such as the NDR or SDR series). By implementing an optimized single-stage flyback or forward converter topology housed in an electro-galvanized slim perforated metal chassis, the EDR achieves efficiency figures up to 88.5% while trimming unnecessary circuit complexity. This reduction in component count directly improves calculated mean time between failures (MTBF) by eliminating failure-prone secondary sub-circuits while delivering universal 90–264VAC input tolerance.
At Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd., we recognize that procurement managers are not merely buying a closed-box power converter—they are safeguarding downstream PLCs, distributed I/O blocks, industrial touch panels (HMIs), and electromagnetic sensors against ground loops, high-voltage switching surges, and thermal shutdowns. In our dedicated 10,000 square meter factory, every EDR model is engineered with tight copper-trace insulation, high-grade 105°C low-ESR capacitors, and comprehensive short-circuit hiccup recovery regimes.
Compare standard wattage configurations engineered for TS-35/7.5 and TS-35/15 industrial mounting rails. Verified performance data tailored for industrial equipment engineers.
Ultra-slim 32mm width profile engineered for high-density space-restricted distribution boxes, smart sensors, and remote telemetry units (RTUs).
| Nominal Output Voltages | 12V DC / 24V DC / 48V DC (Trimmable ±10%) |
|---|---|
| Rated Current Output | 6.3A @ 12V · 3.2A @ 24V · 1.6A @ 48V |
| Input Range | 90–264VAC / 127–370VDC Universal Input |
| Peak Efficiency | 85.5% (12V) / 87.5% (24V) / 88.5% (48V) |
| Enclosure Dimensions (W×H×D) | 32.0 × 125.2 × 102.0 mm |
| Operating Temperature Range | -20°C to +60°C (Natural Convection Cooling) |
| Safety Protections | Constant current limiting, hiccup auto-recovery, overvoltage clamp |
| Dielectric Withstand | I/P-O/P: 3.0kVAC, I/P-FG: 1.5kVAC, O/P-FG: 0.5kVAC |
Optimized 40mm metal frame unit matching standard industrial automation requirements for multi-axis servo controllers, PLCs, and solenoid arrays.
| Nominal Output Voltages | 12V DC / 24V DC / 48V DC |
|---|---|
| Rated Current Output | 10.0A @ 12V · 5.0A @ 24V · 2.5A @ 48V |
| Input Range | 90–264VAC / 127–370VDC Universal |
| Peak Efficiency | 86.0% (12V) / 87.5% (24V) / 88.5% (48V) |
| Enclosure Dimensions (W×H×D) | 40.0 × 125.2 × 113.5 mm |
| Operating Temperature Range | -20°C to +60°C (Derate 2.5%/°C above 50°C) |
| Safety Protections | Current limiting clamp (105%–130%), thermal trip, OVP |
| EMC Standards | EN 55032 Class A, EN 61000-4-2,3,4,5,6,8,11 Level 3 |
High-capacity, passively cooled unit designed for demanding applications including industrial IoT gateways, stepper motor drives, and distributed control systems.
| Nominal Output Voltages | 24V DC |
|---|---|
| Rated Current Output | 6.5A @ 24V DC (Continuously rated) |
| Input Range | 180–264VAC (Optimized high-efficiency input) / 90–132VAC selected |
| Peak Efficiency | 87.0% |
| Enclosure Dimensions (W×H×D) | 40.0 × 125.2 × 113.5 mm |
| Operating Temperature Range | -20°C to +60°C convection cooled |
| Safety Protections | Short-circuit, over-temperature thermal switch, latch-off OVP |
| MTBF Reliability | >320,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F at 25°C) |
| Evaluation Vector | EDR Series (Harlon Focus) | MDR Series | NDR Series |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enclosure Material | Electro-galvanized cold-rolled steel | UL 94V-0 fire-retardant plastic | Heavy-duty metal with integrated bracket |
| Power Factor Correction (PFC) | Cost-optimized passive / non-PFC design | Non-PFC (Active PFC in selected wattages) | Built-in active PFC filter circuit (PF > 0.95) |
| Heat Transfer Mechanism | Passive convection via perforated metal chassis | Limited conduction through slotted plastic | Enhanced thermal chimney convection |
| Target Cost per Watt | Lowest overall industrial metal BOM cost | Economical for <60W sub-assemblies | Premium industrial price tier |
| Typical Field Application | Standard industrial controls, PLCs, BMS panels | Light automation, low-wattage instrumentation | Heavy machinery, process control, export systems |
All series can be custom-tuned and white-labeled through the OEM manufacturing facility of Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd.
Data-driven market intelligence for international procurement heads navigating supply chain security, regulatory shifts, and cabinet consolidation.
Industrial panel makers are experiencing severe volume constraints. Procurement teams demand power supplies occupying under 40mm on TS-35 rails to leave headroom for contactors and I/O slices.
Global buyers are aggressively replacing branded distribution middlemen with audited, ISO 9001 factory-direct manufacturers like Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. to capture 25–40% bill-of-materials savings.
European and North American green directives demand no-load standby dissipation under 0.5W. Energy-conscious factory automation contracts now treat idle power efficiency as a mandatory tender filter.
The proliferation of variable frequency drives (VFDs) and heavy servo motors induces violent harmonics and line transients. Sourcing protocols now mandate 4kV surge withstand and Class A EMC compliance.
How wide-bandgap semiconductors, intelligent diagnostics, and environmental hardening are shaping future EDR architectures.
Silicon MOSFETs are reaching theoretical thermal and frequency plateaus. Emerging iterations of industrial DIN rail power supplies increasingly integrate Gallium Nitride (GaN) switching stages. This enables switching frequencies above 150kHz, allowing planar transformers and inductive chokes to shrink dramatically. The ultimate benefit is lower case temperatures and 20% smaller enclosures without sacrificing reliability.
While classical analog EDR supplies rely on a simple visual green LED for DC voltage presence, next-gen procurement trends demand optocoupler-isolated floating DC OK relay contacts. This enables programmable logic controllers (PLCs) or IIoT micro-gateways to monitor power rail degradation, over-temperature precursors, or load short-circuits remotely before catastrophic downtime occurs.
Standard commercial supplies fail prematurely in chemical processing plants, coastal marine ports, and wastewater facilities due to airborne salt fog, sulfur, and high relative humidity. At Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd., our automated double liquid glue and conformal coating stations apply certified moisture-proof, anti-fungal silicone acrylic coatings over all PCBA traces on request.
Headquartered in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, we combine 19 years of power electronics development with vertically integrated in-house manufacturing and rigorous testing capabilities.
Factory Verified by SGSWenzhou, Zhejiang, China · 10,000 m²
Founded in 2007, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. has grown into an established manufacturer specializing in industrial switching power supplies, DIN rail systems, and DC-DC converters. Our factory houses more than 10 dedicated automated production lines staffed by skilled technical personnel and guided by senior electrical design engineers with three decades of design tenure.
Our competitive advantage lies in vertical quality ownership. Unlike assembly shops that outsource soldering or skip aging tests to lower costs, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. maintains complete control over the nine vital manufacturing stations: from strict raw material incoming QA to automatic surface mount, automatic inserting, high-precision wave soldering, voltage calibration, loaded burn-in aging, and comprehensive functional parameter testing.
Consistent industrial quality is the product of disciplined process control. Here is how our Wenzhou factory transforms verified raw materials into packaged DIN rail power supplies.

Incoming batch inspection of MOSFETs, Schottky diodes, magnetics, and PCBs.

High-speed surface-mount placement with automated solder paste inspection.

High-reliability automatic and manual insertion of bulk capacitors and inductors.

Wave soldering machine ensuring void-free, vibration-resistant solder fillets.

Precision calibration of DC output pots to strict ±1% factory voltage tolerance.

Perforated metal enclosure fitting, terminal blocks, and TS-35 clip assembly.

100% full-load burn-in at elevated ambient temperatures to eliminate infant mortality.

Comprehensive electrical, high-voltage hi-pot insulation, and ripple-noise testing.

Custom OEM labeling, moisture barrier bags, and vibration-proof master cartons.
Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. invests in full-scale testing suites identical to those in third-party testing laboratories. We catch design and component anomalies prior to dispatch.













Comprehensive quality management protocol across procurement, production & shipping.
CertifiedProduction facilities, assembly equipment, and workforce audited on-site.
AuditedComplete low-voltage directive, EMC, and hazardous substance declaration documentation.
CompliantConsistent 4.8 out of 5 customer rating for export execution and technical responsiveness.
4.8 / 5 RatingAnswers to technical, operational, and commercial questions queried across search engines and AI knowledge graphs.
Eliminate procurement risks by dealing directly with Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. Share your application parameters and receive an engineer-reviewed technical proposal within 24 hours.
Inquiries reviewed directly by electrical sales engineers, not third-party chatbots.
Every custom or standard power unit calculated with conservative thermal, voltage, and ripple headroom.
SMT, through-hole insertion, wave soldering, aging, and testing managed inside our 10,000 m² factory.