Raw Materials
AQL sampling and rigorous incoming inspection of power MOSFETs, ICs, copper transformers, and 105°C long-life capacitors.
Understanding the topological evolution, thermal advantages, and total cost of ownership across industrial automation systems.
Modern control panels are constrained by volumetric limits. As industrial machinery adopts distributed I/O, multi-axis servo drives, edge controllers, and machine vision systems, space on standard TS-35/7.5 and TS-35/15 DIN rails has become a premium asset. The NDR DIN Rail Power Supply series was architected specifically to overcome lateral density limits without sacrificing high thermal dissipation or electromagnetic shielding.
Unlike standard enclosed perforated switch-mode power supplies that require chassis screws and substantial horizontal clearance, an NDR power unit incorporates an integrated quick-snap mounting bracket, robust extruded and stamped metal casing, and vertically ventilated convective cooling paths. Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. has developed its NDR lineup (75W, 120W, 240W, and 480W) to offer international system integrators drop-in electrical, mechanical, and thermal compatibility with globally recognized industrial automation standards.
Select the optimal power density, current rating, and thermal profile for your electrical distribution and automation projects.
Ultra-compact width of only 32mm. Engineered for space-critical sensor networks, small PLCs, remote terminal units (RTUs), and security access panels.
| Available Output Voltages | 12V DC (6.3A) | 24V DC (3.2A) | 48V DC (1.6A) |
|---|---|
| Input Range | 90–264VAC | 127–370VDC universal range |
| Efficiency (Typ.) | 89% (24V model) with reduced parasitic idling dissipation |
| Mechanical Dimensions | 32 × 125.2 × 102 mm (W × H × D) |
| Protection Circuits | Constant current limiting, auto-recovery short circuit, over-voltage clamp |
| Industrial Standards | UL 508 / EN 62368-1 / EN 61000-6-2 heavy industry compliance |
40mm slim profile. The global baseline for CNC controller cabinets, industrial packaging machines, building automation, and distributed PLC rack power.
| Available Output Voltages | 12V DC (10A) | 24V DC (5A) | 48V DC (2.5A) |
|---|---|
| Input Range | 90–264VAC | 127–370VDC universal AC line |
| Efficiency (Typ.) | 88.5% at rated line; full free-air convection |
| Mechanical Dimensions | 40 × 125.2 × 113.5 mm (W × H × D) |
| Protection Circuits | Constant current limiting mode (suitable for capacitive loads), thermal cutoff |
| Industrial Standards | BS EN/EN 61000-6-2 EMS, Level 3 surge immunity 2KV/4KV |
63mm housing with built-in active power factor correction (PF > 0.98). Ideal for automated manufacturing cells, robotics, process valves, and telecom nodes.
| Available Output Voltages | 24V DC (10A) | 48V DC (5A) with DC OK relay contact |
|---|---|
| Power Factor | PF > 0.98 @ 115VAC | PF > 0.95 @ 230VAC at full load |
| Efficiency (Typ.) | 90.0% ultra-low heat emission, fanless natural convection |
| Mechanical Dimensions | 63 × 125.2 × 113.5 mm (W × H × D) |
| Protection Circuits | Constant current limiting, thermal shutdown with auto-recovery, clamp OVP |
| Industrial Standards | UL 508, TUV EN 62368-1, EN 55032 Class B conducted emission |
Heavyweight 85.5mm slim metal unit with active PFC, delivering up to 20A at 24V. Designed for high-draw automated warehouses, semiconductor fabrication, and conveyor hubs.
| Available Output Voltages | 24V DC (20A) | 48V DC (10A) |
|---|---|
| Power Factor | Active PFC > 0.98; complies with EN 61000-3-2 class A harmonic regulations |
| Efficiency (Typ.) | 92.5% market-leading efficiency on TS-35 rail |
| Mechanical Dimensions | 85.5 × 125.2 × 128.5 mm (W × H × D) |
| Cooling Regime | 100% free-air natural convection; no failure-prone cooling fan |
| Isolation Voltage | I/P-O/P: 3.0KVAC | I/P-FG: 2.0KVAC | O/P-FG: 0.5KVAC |
| Series Metric | Harlon NDR Series | Standard EDR Series | Compact MDR Series |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Enclosure Material | Full Heavy-Gauge Aluminum/Steel Metal Casing | Standard Sheet Metal Enclosure | V-0 Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic |
| Power Factor Correction | Built-in Active PFC (240W & 480W models) | Passive / Non-PFC circuit architecture | Passive PFC or non-PFC configuration |
| Operating Temp. Range | -20°C to +70°C (wide ambient tolerance) | -20°C to +60°C (earlier derating slope) | -20°C to +70°C (plastic thermal barrier) |
| Typical Efficiency Level | 88.5% – 92.5% (High efficiency, low thermal rise) | 85.0% – 88.5% | 82.0% – 88.0% |
| EMC / Surge Immunity | EN 61000-6-2 (Heavy Industrial Immunity Level) | EN 61000-6-1 (Commercial / Light Industrial) | EN 61000-6-1 / 6-2 dependent on wattage |
| Target Applications | Critical PLCs, robotics, high-noise industrial grids | Cost-sensitive enclosures, general lighting | Low-power sensors, telecom, sub-100W rails |
Engineers tip: When operating in cabinets containing VFDs (Variable Frequency Drives) or high-tonnage contactors, the superior EMS shielding of the NDR DIN Rail Power Supply reduces EMI-induced controller reboots.
How edge computing, energy efficiency mandates, and supply-chain localization are transforming the global DIN rail PSU market.
Modern procurement directors are demanding higher power densities. Over the next 3–5 years, Wide Bandgap (WBG) semiconductors like Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) will replace silicon MOSFETs in primary switching stages. This transition slashes switching losses, enabling up to 94%+ efficiency ratings and reducing the physical width of 480W DIN rail power supplies by an additional 25%.
AI-driven manufacturing lines and Industry 4.0 cabinets increasingly monitor power rails in real time. Beyond dry DC-OK relay contacts, future DIN rail power supplies are incorporating digital communication interfaces (such as IO-Link and Modbus RTU). Procurement teams are standardizing on supplies capable of reporting electrolytic capacitor health, peak current thermal drift, and operational running hours directly to supervisory control systems.
Regulatory bodies across the European Union, North America, and APAC have accelerated enforcement of ErP and standby power standards. Standardizing on active PFC power architectures such as the NDR series has become mandatory for machines destined for export. Industrial buyers are shifting away from passive units to avoid harmonic distortion penalties and utility compliance issues.
Global supply disruptions have compelled tier-1 OEMs to bypass trading intermediaries in favor of vertically integrated manufacturers. Sourcing directly from verified Chinese power factories like Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. provides multi-tier supply chain transparency, direct engineering communication, customized product labeling, and predictable production scheduling with buffer inventory capabilities.
Founded in 2007 in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. has established itself as an authoritative manufacturer dedicated to the research, development, and mass fabrication of industrial switching power supplies. Operating from a modern 10,000 square meter facility with more than 10 specialized production lines, we support international brands, distributors, and engineering contractors across North America, South America, Central America, Eastern Europe, and Asia.
Our veteran engineering department is led by chief designers with nearly 30 years of independent power electronics experience. We handle complete OEM/ODM product cycles—from circuit topology simulation and magnetics design to high-speed surface-mount assembly, automated selective wave soldering, rigorous 100% full-load burn-in aging, and compliance validation.
Traceable manufacturing from raw component verification to automated boxing, eliminating field failures before export.
AQL sampling and rigorous incoming inspection of power MOSFETs, ICs, copper transformers, and 105°C long-life capacitors.
High-precision automated pick-and-place placement followed by multi-zone reflow ovens for zero cold-solder bridges.
Through-hole component insertion executing via high-speed auto-inserting machinery and skilled assembly operators.
Nitrogen-atmosphere dual-wave soldering and precision post-weld touch-up guaranteeing vibration-resistant solder fillets.
Potentiometer calibration aligning exact DC output voltage thresholds (12V, 24V, 48V) and current limiting trigger points.
Integration of heavy-gauge metallic enclosure, TS-35 rail latching mechanisms, and heavy-duty screw terminal blocks.
100% full-load burn-in screening inside elevated-temperature rooms to weed out any early-life component infant mortality.
Comprehensive computer-controlled testing: 3000VAC Hi-Pot breakdown, insulation resistance, ripple & noise, and overload trip.
Barcoding, custom OEM branding application, moisture-barrier wrapping, and drop-tested reinforced carton consolidation.
Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. operates a high-standard testing laboratory to validate every electromagnetic and environmental variable.
Certified quality management across design, procurement, assembly, and inspection.
CertifiedFactory facilities, equipment ownership, and export capacity verified on-site by SGS.
AuditedComplies with Low Voltage Directive (LVD), EMC Directives, and lead-free RoHS standards.
CompliantProven repeat order rate among global distributors and machine manufacturers.
Buyer TrustDetailed technical, commercial, and logistical answers to support fast supplier qualification.
Connect directly with Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd.'s application engineers to review your electrical specifications, request evaluation samples, or initiate custom OEM/ODM production.
Our sales engineering team maintains a 99% inquiry response rate within 24 hours.
Every tender and BOM is scrutinized for derating margin, MTBF, and inrush considerations.
Evaluation samples delivered rapidly via air express for bench testing and compliance auditing.