Precision-engineered AC/DC enclosed switching units tested with 100% full-load burn-in, designed for spatial-constrained enclosures, industrial PLCs, LED drivers, and instrumentation.
Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. combines an ISO 9001 quality framework with dedicated OEM/ODM production lines, ensuring international supply chain continuity since 2007.
Bridging electrical safety, high volumetric power density, and EMC attenuation in modern ultra-slim form factors (under 30mm height).
In modern industrial electronics, edge automation, and ultra-compact architectural LED lighting systems, the enclosure envelope available for the AC/DC switch-mode power supply (SMPS) has compressed drastically. Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and panel designers continuously mandate slim profiles—often 1U (1.75 inches / 44.4 mm) or ultra-slim heights ranging between 28 mm and 30 mm (such as standard LRS-series form factors). However, designing and manufacturing low-profile AC/DC converters introduces formidable thermal, electromagnetic, and dielectric clearance challenges that require specialized engineering discipline.
Transitioning from traditional silicon MOSFETs to Wide Bandgap (WBG) Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) semiconductors. Operating switching frequencies above 100 kHz drastically decreases magnetic core mass and electrolytic capacitor volume, enabling sub-30mm chassis.
Eliminating bulky round-wire wound transformers via multi-layer PCB planar magnetics combined with high-performance thermal potting compounds or direct thermal pad coupling onto the extruded chassis.
Navigating hazard-based safety standards (HBSE) under EN IEC 62368-1. Ensuring reinforced insulation (primary-to-secondary dielectric strength up to 3000VAC - 3750VAC) inside dense physical spacing without creepage breakdowns.
For global procurement heads, engineering directors, and distribution partners, purchasing power conversion hardware is pivoting from basic cost-per-watt metrics to total system reliability, regulatory resilience, and sustainable lifecycle efficiency.
Under the European Union Ecodesign Directive, Lot 7, and global carbon mitigation standards, modern power supplies must exhibit no-load standby losses strictly below 0.3W to 0.5W. Standby control ICs with burst-mode operation are now essential line-items on global technical RFQs.
Supply chain unification demands a single inventory SKU that can operate reliably not just in standard 110V/230V regions, but in challenging industrial grids prone to line surges and 277VAC phase-to-neutral voltages common in North American industrial plants.
Sub-tier component failures are the leading cause of premature field RMA. Procurement teams now require verified bills of materials specifying 105°C long-life electrolytic capacitors (Japanese or proven Tier-1 brands with ≥5,000 to 10,000 hour lifespans) and audited power semiconductors.
Industrial equipment cycles cannot wait 6–9 months for tooling revisions. Verified manufacturers equipped with modular chassis designs, adjustable potentiometers, wire harness tailoring, and custom silk-screen private labeling provide a formidable competitive edge in time-to-market.
Factory audits are no longer confined to desk reviews. SGS and TÜV on-site assessments verifying automated wave soldering, full-load burn-in rooms, automated optical inspection (AOI), and surge immunity chambers give enterprise buyers assurance before placement of large volume orders.
Compare electrical ratings, protection tiers, and form factors across representative slim series to configure your custom or standard bill of materials.
| Series & Model | Rated Power | DC Output Rail | Input Range | Dimensions (L×W×H) | Protections | Compliance Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMPS S-15-5 | 15W | 5V DC @ 3.0A | 85–264VAC / 120–370VDC | 78 × 51 × 28 mm | Short / Overload / OVP | CE / RoHS / LVD |
| S-145-12 Slim | 145W | 12V DC @ 12.0A | 176–264VAC / 85–132VAC | 199 × 98 × 38 mm | Short / Overload / Thermal | CE Certified |
| S-145-24 Slim | 145W | 24V DC @ 6.0A | 176–264VAC / 85–132VAC | 199 × 98 × 38 mm | Short / Overload / Thermal | CE / 3-Yr Warranty |
| S-145-36 Slim | 145W | 36V DC @ 4.0A | 176–264VAC / 85–132VAC | 199 × 98 × 38 mm | Short / Overload / Thermal | CE / CCTV Grade |
| S-150-15 Series | 150W | 15V DC @ 10.0A | 85–264VAC Universal | 199 × 98 × 38 mm | Short / Overload / OVP | CE / High Eff. |
| WEHO S-150-24 | 156W | 24V DC @ 6.5A | 176–264VAC / 85–132VAC | 199 × 98 × 38 mm | Full Protection Suite | CE Certified |
| S-200-48 Industrial | 201.6W | 48V DC @ 4.2A | 176–264VAC / 85–132VAC | 199 × 110 × 50 mm | Short / Overload / OVP / OTP | CE / 100% Tested |
Operating from our 10,000 square meter factory in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China. Every shipment is anchored by 31 stable tier-1 component suppliers, 10+ automated lines, and comprehensive SGS-inspected test chambers.
Multi-stage pick-and-place surface-mount lines ensure pinpoint component placement accuracy, minimizing parasitic inductances in high-frequency SMPS stages.
Computer-controlled wave soldering profiles achieve void-free through-hole solder joints for transformers, choke coils, and high-amperage terminal blocks.
Structured assembly operations from casing insertion, thermal pad attachment, dielectric insulation lining, to final enclosure closure.
Every batch passes rigorous 45°C–50°C high-temperature full-load aging tests to weed out early infant mortality failures before custom packaging.
Pre-compliance spectrum analysis checking conducted and radiated emissions against EN 55032 Class B thresholds across the 150kHz–30MHz band.
Primary-to-secondary high voltage isolation testing up to 3.75kVAC, alongside ground continuity and insulation resistance measurements.
Authoritative answers on electrical ratings, international compliance, custom OEM/ODM parameters, and commercial trade terms.
Under the CE marking scheme in the European Union, switching power supplies must satisfy three key directives: 1) Low Voltage Directive (LVD) 2014/35/EU, harmonized under EN IEC 62368-1 for audio/video, information, and communication technology equipment safety; 2) Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) Directive 2014/30/EU, governed by emission standard EN 55032 (Class A/B) and immunity standard EN 55035; 3) RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and its amendment (EU) 2015/863 limiting hazardous substances. Models with active power factor correction also comply with harmonic current emissions under EN 61000-3-2.
Slim power supplies like the LRS and S-145 series rely on free-air convection coupled with high thermodynamic conduction through their aluminum honeycomb enclosures. Power MOSFETs and secondary Schottky diodes are mounted directly to the aluminum chassis using thermally conductive silicon pads (with high thermal conductivity ≥2.0 W/m-K). Derating curves usually allow 100% full load up to 45°C or 50°C ambient, linearly derating down to 50% load at 70°C.
Yes. Every unit in our S-Series and LRS-style slim product range features a front-accessible ceramic potentiometer (V.ADJ). This enables users to calibrate and trim the DC output voltage typically within ±10% of nominal rating (e.g., 10.8V to 13.2V on 12V models, or 21.6V to 26.4V on 24V models), effectively compensating for line impedance drops over extended cable runs to remote LED strips, sensors, or field devices.
Our standard industrial power supply models exhibit an MTBF calculation exceeding 200,000 to 350,000 hours pursuant to Telcordia SR-332 (Bellcore) and MIL-HDBK-217F methodologies at 25°C operational load. Lifespan is predominantly governed by the electrolytic capacitor bank; we utilize high-grade 105°C rated capacitors providing an actual operational design lifespan of ≥50,000 hours under continuous nominal industrial service.
Backed by 18 years of specialized OEM expertise, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. provides comprehensive engineering modifications including: customized non-standard DC output voltages (e.g., 3.3V, 9V, 18V, 28V, 60V), modified conformal coatings for high-humidity or coastal saline environments, customized wire harness assemblies and terminal styles (spring-cage, barrier strips, or screw terminals), custom chassis finishes, and complete buyer private-label packaging and silk-screening.
We support FOB Ningbo/Shanghai, CFR, CIF, EXW, and DDU terms. Payment can be processed through T/T, L/C, PayPal, or escrow in USD, EUR, or CNY. For standard catalog models, sample evaluations ship in 24–48 hours. Mass production orders generally deliver in 15–25 business days depending on volume. Low minimum order quantities (MOQ) are supported to facilitate technical prototyping and initial pilot validation.