ISO 9001 & SGS Verified Factory • Industrial Power Electronics

China Top Open Frame Power Supply Manufacturer & Exporters

Precision-engineered open frame and embedded AC/DC switching power supplies from 10W to 3000W. High power density, ultra-low ripple noise, and verified reliability for global medical, industrial, and automation OEMs.

Export-Ready Inventory

High-Efficiency Open Frame & Enclosed Switching Power Supplies

Explore our flagship single-output and adjustable SMPS modules engineered with premium tier-1 silicon, high-temperature copper windings, and 100% full-load burn-in screening for international distribution.

120W Rated SMPS S-120-48 Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply

SMPS S-120-48 Manufacturer 120W 12V/15V/18V/24V/36V/48V 2.5A AC DC Supply

Power: 120W Output: 48V 2.5A Efficiency: 87% Topology: Flyback/LLC
High Current 40A Single Output 110V 220V Adjustable 200W 5V 40A Switching DC Power Supply

Single Output 110V/220V Adjustable 200W 5V 40A Switching DC Power Supply

Power: 200W Output: 5V 40A Adj. Ripple: <80mVp-p Input: 110V/220V
CV Multi-Amp 200W 5V 10A 20A 30A 40A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply

200W 5V 10A-40A AC to DC Constant Voltage SMPS Switching Power Supply S-200-5

Rating: 200W CV Output: 5V Stable Rail Protection: OCP/OVP/SCP Warranty: 3 Years
Compact Footprint WEHO 145w 48v Single Output Ac dc Switching Power Supply 3a

WEHO 145W 48V 3A Single Output High-Isolation AC/DC Switching Power Supply

Power: 145W Output: 48V 3.0A Isolation: 3000VAC Standard: EN 62368-1
8A Heavy Load China Manufacture AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply S-120-15

S-120-15 China Factory 120W 15V 8A High Efficiency Industrial AC/DC SMPS

Power: 120W Output: 15V 8.0A PFC: >0.92 Active Derating: 50°C Full
100% Tested Burn-in 100% High Temperature Full Load test 24V 0 8.5A AC to DC CE ROHS S-200-24

100% High Temp Tested 24V 0~8.5A 200W CE RoHS S-200-24 Switching Power Supply

Power: 200W Output: 24V 8.5A Burn-in: 4hrs @ 50°C MTBF: >250,000 hrs
LED Driver / SMPS S-150-48 SMPS 48V 150W Transformer Power Supply 48V LED Switching Power Supply

S-150-48 SMPS 48V 150W Transformer Power Supply for LED Drivers & Modules

Power: 150W Output: 48V 3.12A No Load: <0.5W Housing: Vented Frame
High Current 13.33A S-200-15 High Quality Power Supply 200W 15V 13.33A AC to DC Single Output Smps

S-200-15 High Quality 200W 15V 13.33A AC to DC SMPS for Industrial & Signage

Power: 200W Output: 15V 13.33A EMC: Class B EN55032 Design: OEM Custom
Engineering Whitepaper

Open Frame Architecture: Technical Topology & Selection Matrix

Selecting the optimal power supply architecture demands balancing thermal dynamics, transient response, creepage clearances, and active power factor correction. Below is the comparative baseline applied in our Wenzhou manufacturing center.

Architecture Class Wattage Spectrum Primary Topology Power Factor (PFC) Typical Efficiency Isolation Rating Primary Industrial Use-Case
Ultra-Slim Open Frame (30mm) 15W – 150W Quasi-Resonant Flyback Passive / >0.85 86% – 90% 3000VAC I/O LED Signage, Embedded IoT, Edge Gateways, CCTV
Industrial High-Density PCB 150W – 350W LLC Resonant Half-Bridge Active >0.95 (EN61000-3-2) 90% – 93% 3750VAC I/O Robotics, CNC Controllers, 3D Printers, PLCs
Heavy Industrial Enclosed 350W – 1000W Interleaved LLC + Sync Rectifier Active >0.98 92% – 95% 4000VAC Reinforced EV Charging Modules, Battery Storage, Telecom Rectifiers
High-Power SMPS Bench / Rail 1000W – 3000W Full-Bridge Phase Shifted (FBPS) Active PFC Dual Stage 93% – 96% 4000VAC Isolation Laser Processing, Semiconductor Test, High-Amp Electrolysis

Critical Design Standard: Creepage, Clearance, and Dielectric Withstand

For open-frame power units integrated into medical instrumentation (IEC/EN 60601-1 2xMOPP) or IT/industrial automation gear (IEC/EN/UL 62368-1), spatial clearance along PCB traces must strictly conform to micro-environmental pollution degrees (Pollution Degree 2 standard). Our open-frame designs employ FR4 double-sided glass-epoxy copper boards with high CTI (>175V) substrates, slotting isolation barriers beneath optocouplers and primary-to-secondary transformers to maintain creepage distances exceeding 8.0mm, ensuring safe dielectric isolation up to 4000VAC without breakdown.

Active Power Factor Correction

Modern electrical codes (EN 61000-3-2 Class D) penalize harmonic distortions caused by non-linear switching supplies. Harlon supplies integrate active continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC controllers, maintaining cos φ > 0.98 from 50% to 100% load, lowering grid impedance, and reducing RMS current draw in multi-unit racks.

  • Eliminates neutral wire overheating in industrial plants
  • Universal wide AC input: 85V – 264V continuous
  • Surge suppression withstands 2kV line-to-line, 4kV line-to-earth

Convection vs. Forced-Air Derating

Open frame systems frequently rely on free-air convection within tight enclosures. We calculate our thermal envelope based on Japanese 105°C long-life aluminum capacitors (Rubycon/Nichicon equivalent grade). Each board features calculated copper flood heat planes and custom aluminum extruded heatsinks to minimize hot-spot temperatures.

  • Zero thermal throttling up to +50°C ambient room temperature
  • Full load operation with modest 20-30 CFM airflow
  • Derating curve engineered linearly down to 50% load at +70°C

Triple Protection Architecture

To eliminate system catastrophes down-line, all Harlon open-frame and enclosed SMPS feature comprehensive multi-mode hardware protection circuitry. When short circuits, voltage spikes, or thermal runaway occur, the controller initiates auto-recovery or latch-off shutdown modes within microseconds.

  • Hiccup-mode short-circuit protection with zero fire hazard
  • Clamped Zener/Thyristor over-voltage protection (OVP)
  • Over-temperature thermal sensors mounted directly on MOSFET heatsinks
Industry Horizon

Technological Innovations & Future B2B Sourcing Trends

The global industrial power electronics market is undergoing a seismic architectural transition. As OEMs demand smaller form factors and higher efficiency to meet carbon neutrality standards, procurement directors must evaluate vendors against modern design roadmaps.

1. GaN & SiC Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Transition

Traditional silicon MOSFETs are rapidly approaching theoretical switching efficiency limits. Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) semiconductors deliver 10x faster switching frequencies with negligible reverse recovery charge (Qrr). For open-frame modules, this translates to planar magnetics and transformers shrunken by 40%, boosting volumetric power density beyond 25W/in³ while reaching up to 96% peak power conversion efficiency.

2. Digital Telemetry & PMBus / I2C Communication

Tomorrow's smart industrial cabinets require dynamic telemetry rather than passive "dumb" power supplies. Emerging open frame platforms integrate microcontrollers running PMBus or MODBUS RTU protocols over isolated serial lines. System engineers monitor real-time rail voltages, ripple parameters, temperature drifts, and remaining component life curves to execute predictive maintenance before physical plant failure occurs.

3. Ecodesign Lot 9 & Standby Power Reduction

Regulatory frameworks such as EU ErP Lot 9 and US DoE Level VI mandate extreme reductions in parasitic no-load standby dissipation. Next-generation open-frame architectures integrate intelligent burst-mode switching controllers that drop idle power to below 0.15W. Sourcing teams prioritize power supplies that keep overall machinery certified under strict ESG benchmarks without costly external relays.

Strategic Procurement Trend: Dual-Sourcing and Direct-from-Factory Engineering

Global supply chain volatilities experienced over recent procurement cycles have made Tier-1 equipment manufacturers re-evaluate their reliance on monolithic brand-name distributors. Leading European and American industrial corporations are establishing direct ODM/OEM partnerships with verified Chinese manufacturers like Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd.

Direct engagement provides three undeniable competitive advantages: custom footprint pin-to-pin drop-in replacement to counter sudden distributor obsolescence, transparent bills of materials (BOM) with verifiable tier-1 component origins, and a 30% to 45% reduction in total unit acquisition costs by cutting out multi-tier intermediary distribution markups.

Enterprise Heritage

Why Tier-1 Global Buyers Trust Zhejiang Harlon Electronic

Founded in 2007 in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, Harlon has grown from a specialized power laboratory into an internationally verified manufacturing enterprise with 10,000 m² of automated facilities and an unblemished 19-year quality record.

2007
Established in Wenzhou
10,000 m²
Modern Workshop Space
10+ Lines
SMT & Wave Assembly
4.8 / 5.0
Global Buyer Satisfaction
Harlon automated production lines

Modern Industrial Facility

10,000 square meters of precision manufacturing space certified under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Automated SMT placement lines

Automated High-Speed SMT

High-precision chip mounters ensure flawless solder paste placement and micro-component alignment.

Loaded high temperature aging chamber

Loaded Burn-in Screening

100% of finished power modules undergo hours of full-load thermal burn-in to weed out early infant mortality.

EMI test receiver and shielding laboratory

In-House EMC & Surge Lab

State-of-the-art EMI receivers, lightning surge simulators, and hi-pot testers guaranteeing compliance.

SGS On-Site Assessment

Our corporate facilities, manufacturing capabilities, legal entity standing, and QA procedures have been independently verified on-site by the world-renowned testing organization SGS Group.

30-Year Chief Engineer Expertise

Led by an R&D director with over three decades of custom power design pedigree, our engineering group handles custom secondary rail configurations, unusual form factors, and custom potting requirements within 10-15 business days.

Flexible OEM/ODM & Private Labeling

From custom silk-screen logos, unique terminal block angles, barcode serialized tracking, and bespoke packaging to custom firmware profiles, we make your private label indistinguishable from premium global brands.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions: B2B Open Frame Power Sourcing

Direct technical and commercial answers compiled by our application engineering team to expedite your supplier audit and RFQ validation.

What is the structural difference between an Open Frame and an Enclosed Power Supply?

An open-frame power supply is supplied as a bare printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) with components exposed, designed specifically for internal mechanical integration within an end-product's shielded housing. An enclosed power supply incorporates a perforated aluminum or steel protective chassis with integrated terminal block covers. Open-frame models offer substantial advantages: smaller total volumetric footprint, lighter shipping weight, superior heat dissipation through chassis conductive coupling, and lower component unit costs.

How do you guarantee EMI/EMC compliance when testing bare open-frame PCBA modules?

Open-frame power supplies generate both conducted and radiated electromagnetic interference (EMI). While enclosed supplies benefit from the Faraday cage effect of metal walls, our open-frame units pass CISPR 32 / EN 55032 Class B conducted emissions on a standalone basis through multi-stage common-mode chokes, X/Y suppression capacitors, and ground shield copper planes. For system-level radiated compliance, we guide your integration engineers on appropriate clearance spacing, twisted output lead routing, and earth grounding ring paths.

What are your standard Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) and production lead times?

For standard catalog configurations (e.g., S-120-24, S-200-12, LRS equivalents), our baseline MOQ is as low as 50 to 100 units, with typical sample orders dispatched within 3 business days. For full custom ODM designs (custom PCB shapes, special dual-rail outputs, or custom conformal coatings), MOQ begins at 500 units to amortize tooling and validation runs. High-volume container runs are regularly manufactured and delivered within 18 to 25 business days from drawing approval.

Can you provide custom output voltages (e.g., 36V, 40V, 54V PoE) not listed in standard catalogs?

Yes. Because we control internal transformer winding, secondary diode selection, and feedback loop resistors in our Wenzhou factory, we can modify voltage output rails within our platform architectures without completely redesigned schematics. Standard custom requests include 36V for CNC stepper drives, 48V/54V for IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet (PoE++) injectors, and adjustable 0-60V bench control modules.

How does Harlon test and report Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)?

MTBF is mathematically calculated using the MIL-HDBK-217F Notice 2 and Telcordia SR-332 standards under ground benign conditions at 25°C ambient. Our typical open-frame and enclosed supplies yield rated MTBFs between 220,000 and 450,000 hours. This is verified by empirical HALT (Highly Accelerated Life Testing) and continuous 100% full-load burn-in testing under +50°C elevated temperature conditions on every production lot.

What safety certifications (CE, UL, RoHS, CB) are provided with export shipments?

Our power supplies are designed and built in compliance with international low-voltage directive 2014/35/EU, EMC directive 2014/30/EU, and safety standard IEC/EN/UL 62368-1 for Audio/Video and Information Technology equipment. Full CE declarations of conformity, RoHS 2.0 (10 substances) compliance sheets, and test documentation from recognized third-party laboratories are furnished with commercial order documentation.

How do your switching supplies handle high inrush currents and capacitive loads?

Starting up into massive capacitive loads (such as DC-DC intermediate buses, large motor drivers, or LED matrix arrays) can trigger premature over-current protection or weld input switches. Harlon SMPS incorporate high-joule NTC thermistors with active bypass relays on higher-wattage units, suppressing cold inrush current below 30A/60A (115V/230VAC) while providing constant-current limiting during startup until output rails stabilize.

What payment and commercial shipping terms are supported for international buyers?

We support standard Incoterms including FOB Ningbo/Shanghai, CFR, CIF, EXW, and DDU air freight for rapid component fulfillment. Flexible payment pathways include Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C at sight), PayPal for prototyping samples, and Trade Escrow. We conduct billing across major currencies including USD, EUR, and CNY.

Are conformal coatings available for harsh, humid, or high-dust industrial environments?

Yes. For applications operating in tropical climates, marine atmospheres, or dusty industrial textile mills, we offer optional automated robotic conformal coating (silicone or acrylic base) across both sides of the PCBA. This protects against moisture condensation, airborne conductive particulate shorts, and fungus corrosion according to IPC-CC-830 standards.

What is the standard warranty and post-sale technical support policy?

All Harlon standard industrial switching power supplies are backed by a comprehensive 2-year to 3-year factory replacement warranty. In the rare event of in-field failure, our engineering lab conducts full failure analysis (FA) on returned modules—cross-examining component stress traces to determine root causes (e.g., lightning surge, improper wiring, or thermal envelope violation) and offering preventative engineering feedback.

Direct Factory Engineering Access

Request Your Custom Power Supply Proposal & Golden Samples

Whether you require a standard drop-in alternative for existing catalog hardware or a complete ground-up custom open frame power supply engineered to exact dimensional and electrical tolerances, our Wenzhou application team is standing by.

⚡ 10W to 3000W Capacity
⏱ <24 Hour Technical Response
🔍 100% Full Load Aging Verified
🛡 SGS On-Site Certified Facility