ISO 9001:2015 & SGS On-Site Verified Factory

Top China Waterproof LED Power Supply Factory & Supplier

Precision-Engineered Industrial AC/DC, Constant Voltage & IP67/IP68 SMPS Architectures (10W–3000W) for Extreme Outdoor Environments and Mission-Critical Lighting Installations

Engineered For Reliability

High-Performance Switching Power Supplies & LED Drivers

Explore our field-proven, 100% full-load burn-in tested power conversion solutions designed to deliver high thermal dissipation, low ripple voltage, and continuous MTBF exceeding 50,000 hours.

15V DC Output S-200-15 High Quality Power Supply 200W 15V 13.33A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply for Led Lighting

S-200-15 200W 15V 13.33A AC/DC Single Output SMPS

200 Watts 15V @ 13.33A Convection Cooled Low Ripple <150mV
High Current 40A Single Output 110V 220V Adjustable 200W 5V 40A Switching DC Power Supply

Adjustable 200W 5V 40A Dual-Input Switching DC Supply

5V @ 40A DC 110V/220V Selectable V-Adj Potentiometer Overload Protection
Heavy-Duty 1500W 220V AC to DC Switching Power Supply Chinese Products S-1500-12 1500W 12V 125A High Efficiency SMPS CE Led Power Supply

S-1500-12 1500W 12V 125A High-Efficiency High-Power SMPS

1500W Peak Load 12V @ 125A Smart Fan Cooling CE / RoHS Compliant
3 Years Warranty CE Rohs S-200-36 200W 36V 5.56A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply 3 Years Warranty Power Supplies

S-200-36 200W 36V 5.56A Single Output Regulated PSU

36V @ 5.56A 3-Year Warranty CE / RoHS Validated Ultra-Durable Caps
Constant Voltage 200W 5V 10A 20A 30A 40A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply S-200-5 High Quality Constant Voltage Power Supply

S-200-5 Constant Voltage 5V Multi-Amp LED Signage Supply

5V Stable Rail 10A–40A Scalable Short Circuit Clamp LED Display Ready
24V Industrial Rail 100% High Temperature Full Load test 24V 0~8.5A AC to DC CE ROHS S-200-24 Imported Electronic Components Switching Power Supply

S-200-24 24V 8.5A 100% Burn-in Tested Industrial SMPS

24V @ 8.5A Imported Active Silicon Burn-In Screened Industrial Grade
Multi-Voltage Series Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply Manufacturer of Power Supply 145W 12V/15V/18V/24V/36V/48V 12A SMPS S-145-12

S-145 Series 145W 12V–48V Factory Direct SMPS

145W Multi-Tap 12V @ 12A / 24V / 48V Direct Factory Tier Compact Envelope
High Thermal Margin CE ROHS S-200-36 36V 0~5.5A AC to DC Imported Electronic Components 100% High Temperature Full Load test Switching Power Supply

S-200-36 36V 0–5.5A High-Temperature Chamber Tested Supply

36V Regulated 0–5.5A Dynamic Load Thermal Stress Tested CE / RoHS Verified
19+
Years Engineering Expertise (Since 2007)
10,000 m²
Modern Production & Testing Facility
100%
High-Temp Full-Load Aging Screened
4.8 / 5.0
SGS-Audited International Buyer Rating
Enterprise Manufacturing Competence

Why Tier-1 Lighting Brands & Global OEMs Partner With Harlon

Headquartered in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. operates integrated SMT, automated through-hole insertion, wave soldering, and automated double-liquid potting lines to maintain zero-defect standards across industrial switching power supplies.

10+ Automated SMT & Insertion Lines

Our workshop integrates high-speed Yamaha and Panasonic surface-mount placement systems paired with computerized lead-free wave soldering machines. This ensures precision solder paste deposition, minimized cold-solder risks, and uniform thermal contact for power transistors across millions of units annually.

Hermetic Potting & IP67/IP68 Sealing

We deploy automated double-liquid polyurethane and silicone potting dispensers under vacuum conditions. This bubble-free encapsulation permanently isolates components from moisture ingress, corrosive atmospheric salts, sulfur contamination, and extreme mechanical shock in roadway and architectural installations.

In-House EMC, Surge & Hi-Pot Testing Lab

Our quality center houses proprietary lightning surge generators (up to 6kV/10kV common-mode protection), EMI test receivers, shielding test rooms, high-voltage dielectric breakdown units, and programmable temperature-humidity chambers to guarantee compliance with EN 55015, EN 61547, and IEC 61347.

31 Strategic Component Suppliers

We strictly procure primary active components, high-reliability electrolytic capacitors (rated 105°C with 8,000–10,000hr service life), and low-loss magnetic ferrite cores from 31 vetted global material partners, eliminating component drift and ensuring long-term batch-to-batch consistency.

100% Thermal Burn-In & AQL 0.4 Standard

Before leaving the factory, every single power supply module undergoes a rigorous 4-hour, high-temperature (45°C–50°C) full-load burn-in screening cycle with automated power cycling. Units exhibiting thermal breakdown or early component infant mortality are instantly culled.

OEM/ODM Engineering & Custom Labeling

With an engineering leadership team bringing over 30 years of independent switch-mode power supply design experience, we support tailored DC rail configurations, custom metal housing extrusions, specific terminal connectors, IP68 waterproof cabling assemblies, and personalized laser-etched buyer branding.

Verified Global Export Supply Chain & Compliance Assurance

Operating continuously for nearly two decades, Harlon supplies industrial automation builders, roadway municipal contractors, and commercial LED signage integrators across North America, South America, Central America, Eastern Europe, and Southeast Asia. All shipments are accompanied by complete factory testing certificates, RoHS chemical compliance reports, CE safety declarations, and tailored shipping manifests for smooth customs clearance.

Engineering Whitepaper & Technical Criteria

Selecting Waterproof LED Power Supplies: Critical Design Trade-Offs

In outdoor LED installations, driver failure represents over 82% of all premature luminaire service calls. Understanding encapsulation thermodynamics, transient voltage clamping, and topological efficiency is critical for senior electrical engineers and procurement directors.

Evaluation Parameter Silicon Potting (Harlon Premium) Polyurethane (PU) Potting Epoxy Potting (Budget Grade) Air Convection (Unsealed)
Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K) 0.85 – 1.25 W/m·K (Superior) 0.45 – 0.65 W/m·K (Moderate) 0.30 – 0.40 W/m·K (Poor) 0.026 W/m·K (Air only)
Operating Temperature Window -45°C to +105°C (Extreme Stability) -25°C to +80°C (Standard) -10°C to +70°C (Micro-cracking risk) Derates heavily above 40°C
Hydrolytic & Chemical Stability Chemically inert, hydrophobic Good water resistance Brittle over time; water absorption Immediate moisture short-circuit
Thermal Expansion (CTE Matching) High elasticity; low shear stress on ICs Moderate flexibility High rigidity; tears delicate solder joints No potting mechanical stress
Ingress Protection Rating IP67 / IP68 Continuous Submersion IP65 / IP67 (Splash & Rain) IP65 (Degrades with UV exposure) IP20 (Indoor cabinets only)

Electrolytic Capacitor Longevity: The 10°C Arrhenius Rule

The single most thermal-sensitive component within an AC/DC switch-mode power supply is the high-voltage input smoothing electrolytic capacitor. According to the empirical Arrhenius equation, the operational lifespan of an electrolytic capacitor doubles for every 10°C reduction in core operating temperature:

Expected Life L = L0 × 2^((Tmax - Tact) / 10)

Where L0 is rated endurance at maximum temperature (e.g., 10,000 hrs at 105°C), Tmax is rated capacitor temperature, and Tact is actual ripple-heated core temperature in the potted chassis. By deploying heavy aluminum heat-sink extrusions and 1.2 W/m·K silicone potting, Harlon reduces Tact to below 65°C under nominal ambient loads, extending operating lifespans beyond 160,000 hours.

Market Intelligence & Technology Roadmap

Future Sourcing & Technological Trends in Waterproof LED Drivers

The global outdoor lighting power electronics sector is experiencing dramatic shifts driven by semiconductor advances, energy regulations, and smart municipal networks. Procurement heads must align sourcing strategies with these four defining vectors.

Procurement Diligence

Frequently Asked Questions on Waterproof Power Supplies

Direct technical and operational answers to address common qualification hurdles encountered by engineering teams and B2B buyers.

What is the practical difference between IP67 and IP68 waterproof ratings for LED power supplies?

IP67 certifies that the enclosure prevents any dust ingress (6) and withstands temporary immersion in water up to 1 meter depth for 30 minutes without harmful water entry (7). This is ideal for architectural lighting, facade illumination, billboard signage, and general landscape projects subject to torrential rains or temporary pooling.

IP68 specifies protection against continuous, indefinite submersion in water under specific manufacturer-designated depths and pressures (typically 1.5 to 3 meters). IP68 units require hermetic silicone vacuum potting, specialized vulcanized cable gland pass-throughs, and non-corrosive casing alloys to endure constant hydrostatic pressure in fountains, dockside piers, and underground flood-prone utility vaults.

Why is Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) essential in outdoor municipal and commercial projects?

Non-PFC power supplies draw high, discontinuous current spikes at the peak of the AC voltage waveform, resulting in low power factors (typically 0.5–0.6) and high harmonic distortion (THD > 60%). In commercial or municipal lighting circuits containing hundreds of luminaires, this causes excessive neutral conductor overheating, nuisance tripping of branch breakers, and punitive utility penalties.

Active PFC circuits dynamically reshape input current into phase with the AC grid, achieving a Power Factor >0.95 and reducing THD below 10%, complying with EN 61000-3-2 Class C limits for lighting applications.

How does Harlon mitigate high inrush current during large-scale LED driver turn-on?

When uncharged bulk capacitors connect to AC mains, initial peak charging currents can spike to 40A–70A per driver for a fraction of a millisecond. On multi-driver lighting circuits, simultaneous turn-on will trip miniature circuit breakers (MCBs Type B or Type C).

Harlon incorporates dual-tier inrush mitigation: cold-state NTC thermistors paired with internal bypass relays in medium-to-high wattage units, reducing peak inrush currents by over 65% and preventing contact welding on external relays, timer switches, and breakers.

What are the thermal derating requirements when operating power supplies inside sealed luminaire enclosures?

In sealed, unventilated outdoor fixtures, internal ambient temperatures can rise 20°C to 30°C above outside ambient temperatures due to luminaire LED board heat. If outside air is 40°C, the power supply operates in a 65°C to 70°C micro-environment.

Harlon power supplies feature engineered thermal derating curves starting at 50°C. For maximum operational life and zero premature failures, we advise sizing nominal continuous loads between 70% and 80% of rated capacity. Our engineers will provide customized thermal modeling curves based on your enclosure geometry and thermal dissipation coefficients.

Can Harlon manufacture custom output voltages, harnesses, and private labeling?

Yes. As a direct OEM/ODM manufacturer with nearly 20 years of experience, we provide custom output voltage calibrations (e.g., non-standard 18V, 32V, 54V DC rails), specialized multi-pin waterproof screw-lock connectors (IP68 Weipu, Amphenol, or custom molded ends), extended lead lengths with UV-resistant rubber cabling (H07RN-F or SJTW), and laser-etched custom buyer labels, custom barcoding, and private-label retail or distributor cartons.

What quality assurances, certifications, and post-sale warranties do you provide?

Our manufacturing operations are ISO 9001 certified and independently assessed on-site by SGS. Products conform to CE (LVD & EMC directives) and RoHS standards. Standard models come with a 3-year factory warranty, with optional 5-year extended warranty packages available for municipal and high-end architectural tiers utilizing our 105°C ultra-long-life capacitor selections.

Ready to Validate Custom Samples or Obtain Direct Wholesale Pricing?

Connect with our technical sales engineers in Zhejiang. Receive comprehensive engineering datasheets, full 3D CAD step files, detailed EMC test reports, and customized volume price schedules within 24 hours.