SGS On-Site Audited • ISO 9001 Certified Manufacturing Plant

Top Trusted AC DC Switching Power Supply Factory & Supplier

Architecting Mission-Critical 10W–3000W SMPS Engineering, Rapid OEM/ODM Customization, and High-Rel Power Electronics Since 2007.

Factory Engineered Catalog

Featured Industrial AC/DC Switching Power Supplies

High-performance, regulated switched-mode power supplies (SMPS) designed with high-grade imported electronic components, 100% full-load high-temperature burn-in screening, and CE/RoHS compliance.

S-145 Series CE / RoHS CCTV High Quality AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W S-145-36

CCTV High Quality AC DC Switching Power Supply Manufacturer 145W S-145-36

Power: 145W Output: 36V 4A Options: 12V-48V Low Ripple
S-120 Series Heavy Duty Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W 24V 5A SMPS S-120-24

Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W 24V 5A SMPS S-120-24 AC DC Switching Supply

Power: 120W Output: 24V 5A Overload Prot. Convection
S-120 Series Industrial Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W 18V 6.7A SMPS S-120-18

Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W 18V 6.7A SMPS S-120-18 AC DC Enclosed Unit

Power: 120W Output: 18V 6.7A Auto Recovery EMC Shielded
S-1200 High Power Fan Cooled Hight Quality S-1200-12 Mobile Led 1200W DC 12V 100A SMPS

High Quality S-1200-12 Mobile LED 1200W DC 12V 100A High Power SMPS

Power: 1200W Output: 12V 100A High Eff. 85%+ Active Cooling
S-200 Series 100% Burn-in 48V 0-4.2A AC to DC CE ROHS S-200-48 Switching Power Supply

48V 0~4.2A AC to DC CE ROHS S-200-48 High Temp Full Load Tested SMPS

Power: 200W Output: 48V 4.2A Imported Parts Telecom Ready
WEHO Series Single Output WEHO S-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A Enclosed Switching Power Supply

WEHO S-150-24 150W 24V 6.5A Single Output Enclosed AC/DC SMPS

Power: 150W Output: 24V 6.5A Enclosed Case PFC Option
S-145 12V Factory Direct Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W S-145-12

Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W 12V 12A SMPS S-145-12

Power: 145W Output: 12V 12A LED & Automation Trimmer Adj.
S-15 Micro CE / FCC / RoHS S-15-15 15W 15V 1A AC to DC Single Output SMPS Switching Power Supply

S-15-15 15W 15V 1A AC to DC Single Output Industrial SMPS Power Supply

Power: 15W Output: 15V 1A Ultra-Compact Standby <0.5W
19+ Years Engineering Excellence (Est. 2007)
10,000m² Total Modern Production Plant Area
10+ Lines Automated SMT, Insertion & Wave Soldering
100% High-Temp Full-Load Burn-In Aged
Enterprise Rigor & Credibility

Why Leading Global OEMs Rely on Our Manufacturing Facility

From single-board industrial power units to multi-kilowatt rack topologies, our plant in Wenzhou, Zhejiang combines independent research and development with end-to-end quality inspection.

SGS On-Site Audited & ISO 9001 System Controls

Unlike purely commercial intermediaries or third-party sourcing aggregators, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. operates a proprietary 10,000 square meter production facility verified through on-site audits by the international inspection agency SGS Group. Our operational footprint spans more than 10 dedicated assembly and test lines.

Under our ISO 9001 quality framework, engineering documentation flows seamlessly from the schematic design stage through to surface mount technology (SMT) pick-and-place, automated optical inspection (AOI), through-hole manual inserting, lead-free dual-wave soldering, and computer-controlled potting.

Traceability Guarantee: Every batch undergoes component-level tracking, from electrolytic capacitors (rated at 105°C long life) down to primary switching MOSFETs and secondary Schottky rectifiers.

Our senior engineering directors possess nearly three decades of power supply architecture experience. This technological continuity empowers us to supply 31 long-term component suppliers, ensuring stable BOM pricing and eliminating silicon bottlenecks even during volatile supply chain periods.

In-House Reliability Testing & Verification Lab

A dependable AC/DC switching power supply must endure severe environmental stresses without thermal runaway, output oscillation, or voltage droop. To validate every design before shipping, our plant maintains a multi-stage validation laboratory containing advanced analytical instruments.

Our production line features a 100% full-load aging protocol. Modules are placed into high-temperature burn-in chambers under continuous elevated ambient conditions (45°C to 50°C) with cyclic ON/OFF switching to trigger early component mortality prior to packing.

100% Hi-Pot Dielectric Isolation: Every unit is tested for input-to-output and input-to-ground dielectric breakdown (up to 3.0kVAC / 1 minute) to ensure operator and equipment safety.

We further inspect conducted and radiated emissions in our dedicated RF shielded room using advanced EMI receivers and conduct lightning surge tests (up to 4kV line-to-earth) to ensure adherence to international EMC mandates.

Burn-In Aging Chambers

Multi-rack full-load continuous aging test rigs operating under elevated thermal and load profiles.

Shielded EMI Chamber

Calibrated spectrum receivers and LISN networks measuring conducted interference per EN 55032 Class B.

Lightning Surge Generators

High-voltage impulse simulation units testing surge suppression networks up to 4kV strike levels.

Thermal Cycling Chambers

Rapid -40°C to +85°C climate testing chambers evaluating solder joint integrity and thermal expansion.

Engineering Whitepaper

Technological & Topology Evolution in Modern SMPS Design

How GaN/SiC semiconductors, active digital control, and high-frequency resonant circuits are transforming power density, thermal performance, and harmonic compliance across industrial sectors.

Wide Bandgap Semiconductors (GaN & SiC)

Traditional silicon (Si) MOSFETs face switching loss limitations above 100 kHz. Next-generation power designs integrate Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches, enabling switching speeds beyond 300 kHz to 1 MHz. This higher switching frequency slashes the physical volume of planar transformers, inductors, and bulk filter capacitors by over 40%, yielding power densities above 25W/in³.

LLC Resonant Half-Bridge & Soft-Switching

Hard-switching topologies (traditional flyback and forward) suffer from high di/dt and dv/dt stress, degrading efficiency and generating severe EMI. Modern topologies favor LLC resonant half-bridge architectures with Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) across the primary transistors and Zero Current Switching (ZCS) on synchronous rectifiers, pushing conversion efficiencies past 94%.

Active Power Factor Correction (PFC)

Stringent harmonic regulations (IEC/EN 61000-3-2 Class D) mandate that SMPS systems exceeding 75W minimize phase displacement and harmonic current distortion. Advanced continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC stages drive power factors to >0.98, maximizing apparent power utilization while reducing heat generation throughout plant electrical grids.

Thermal Management & Mechanical Reliability in Harsh Environments

In modern factory automation, computing cabinets, and outdoor LED infrastructure, power supplies frequently operate in enclosed compartments devoid of forced-air ventilation. Heat dissipation therefore relies strictly on free-air convection and direct conduction cooling through an aluminum chassis.

Our engineering teams optimize thermal transfer paths via high-thermal-conductivity silicone gap pads, low-thermal-resistance insulative mica sheets, and direct thermal potting using two-part polyurethane or epoxy resins. Potting seals the sensitive internal magnetics, surface-mounted controllers, and electrolytic capacitors against conductive dust, moisture ingress, salt mist, and mechanical vibration (up to 5G acceleration), ensuring field survivability in demanding factory environments.

Procurement Strategy Whitepaper

Future Procurement Dynamics: Minimizing TCO in Power System Sourcing

Strategic buyers evaluate beyond base unit price. Discover how lifecycle MTBF calculations, derating headroom, obsolescence protection, and OEM customization determine long-term operational returns.

Architecture / Enclosure Type Typical Power Band Cooling Mode Electromagnetic Immunity Ideal Industrial Application Sourcing TCO Index
Perforated Metal Enclosed (e.g., S-Series) 15W – 350W Free-Air Convection High (Grounded Metal Casing) CCTV Security, 3D Printers, Machinery Optimal Unit Cost
High-Power Enclosed with Fan (e.g., S-1200) 500W – 3000W Forced Air (Speed-Controlled Fan) Superior (Full Faraday Enclosure) Laser Cutters, Battery Racks, Charging Stations High Power / Cost Ratio
TS-35 DIN-Rail Module (MDR/EDR/NDR) 20W – 480W Convection / Thermal Dissipation Class B Industrial Heavy Surge PLC Panels, Process Control, SCADA Cabinets Lowest Install Labor
Potted Waterproof (IP67/IP68) 30W – 600W Conduction via Sealed Aluminum Case Hermetic Environmental Isolation Outdoor Architectural LED, Traffic Signage Zero Field Maintenance

1. MTBF Calculation vs. Real-World Field Derating

Procurement specifications often cite Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) figures derived under MIL-HDBK-217F or Telcordia SR-332 standards exceeding 200,000 to 500,000 hours. However, practical field longevity is dominated by the Arrhenius rule: for every 10°C rise in capacitor core temperature, operational life expectancy is halved.

Leading system architects deliberately specify supplies with 20% to 30% power headroom over the steady-state load. Operating an S-150 unit at 100W–120W keeps internal thermals well within safety margins, dampens ripple voltages, and extends electrolytic capacitor life past 70,000 operating hours.

2. Mitigating Silicon Obsolescence & Design Lock-In

In contemporary industrial automation, product lifecycles frequently span 7 to 15 years. Sourcing commodity power supplies from non-manufacturing traders exposes buyers to unannounced component changes, unverified silicon swaps, and premature product discontinuance that force costly recertifications.

Partnering directly with an established manufacturer such as Harlon guarantees end-to-end design control, formal PCN (Product Change Notification) policies, and guaranteed BOM consistency. Our engineers can provide secondary-footprint layouts for critical ICs and controllers, insulating your product lines from semiconductor shortages.

Engineering Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Procurement & Technical Questions

Direct engineering answers addressing inrush current, output trimming, parallel redundancy, safety certifications, and custom private-label manufacturing terms.

How does Harlon verify factory authenticity versus an intermediary trading firm?
Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. is an on-site assessed and certified production entity, verified by the world-leading inspection institution SGS. Our operational facility in Wenzhou, Zhejiang encompasses 10,000 square meters of floor space, 10+ SMT and wave-soldering assembly lines, in-house potting, and dedicated aging facilities. International buyers are encouraged to review our published SGS assessment documents, request live streaming facility audits, or arrange independent third-party physical factory inspections.
Can the DC output voltage be trimmed, and how does that affect total rated current?
Yes. Our enclosed series (including S-120, S-145, S-150, and S-200) include an integrated V-ADJ potentiometer allowing manual voltage trimming of typically ±10% around the nominal rating (e.g., 10.8V to 13.2V on a 12V rail). Note that the total maximum power rating of the supply remains fixed (P = V × I). If you trim the voltage upward by 10%, the allowable continuous output current must be reduced proportionally to prevent overloading the primary switching transistors and secondary rectifier diodes.
What protection mechanisms are standard across your industrial SMPS units?
All Harlon industrial power supplies feature a triple-layer active protection suite: (1) Overload Protection (OLP) with hiccup-mode recovery or constant current limiting typically kicking in between 105% and 150% of rated capacity; (2) Overvoltage Protection (OVP) utilizing Zener clamping and controller shut-off to shield connected loads from component failure; and (3) Short Circuit Protection (SCP) providing sustained short-circuit tolerance with automatic recovery upon removal of fault conditions. Higher-power units (such as the 1200W S-1200) also incorporate Over Temperature Protection (OTP) with internal thermal sensors.
How do you manage inrush current during initial cold AC start-up?
When AC input voltage is first applied, the discharged bulk electrolytic capacitors present a near short-circuit condition, pulling high instantaneous inrush currents. Our designs mitigate this stress using negative temperature coefficient (NTC) thermistors. In our high-power platforms (500W to 3000W), an active soft-start circuit incorporates a power relay that bypasses the NTC or power resistor once the bulk capacitors reach steady-state charge, eliminating resistive losses during normal continuous operation.
What OEM and ODM customization services are available for buyer branding?
Backed by 18 years of direct OEM experience, we offer comprehensive white-label and custom manufacturing solutions. Options include custom sheet metal enclosures, private-label silk-screen branding and serial badging, customized DC connector types and terminal blocks, conformal PCB coatings for harsh environments, specialized multi-voltage DC output wiring harnesses, and custom packaging. Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) for tailored branding start as low as 100 to 500 units depending on mechanical complexity.
Can multiple switching power supply units be connected in parallel or series?
Connecting standard models in series to achieve higher voltages (e.g., two 24V units in series for 48V) is supported, provided reverse-biased external diodes are placed across each output to prevent reverse voltage breakdown during start-up. For parallel operation aimed at current sharing or N+1 fault redundancy, external OR-ing diodes or active ideal diode MOSFET controllers must be deployed along with precise output voltage calibration (within 20mV of each other) to prevent one unit from sinking current from the other.
Direct Factory Engineering Access

Request Technical Data Sheets, Volume Pricing or Custom Design

Connect directly with our senior power electronics engineering and export team. Receive comprehensive CAD dimensions, electrical schematics, efficiency curves, test reports, and custom quotation proposals within 24 hours.