CE Certified LRS Series Power Supply Manufacturer & Factories for the Bucharest Market

High-efficiency, 1U ultra-slim AC/DC enclosed switching power solutions engineered for Bucharest-Ilfov industrial automation, LED infrastructure, EV systems, and OEM machinery builders.

Factory Direct Catalog

Featured Industrial LRS & S-Series Switching Power Supplies

Precision-manufactured in our ISO 9001 certified plant. Every unit features 100% full-load burn-in testing, universal AC input, comprehensive overload and surge protections, and rigorous CE & RoHS certifications tailored for Romanian importers and systems integrators.

Engineering Whitepaper

Deep Technical Architecture: Why the LRS Topology Excels in Eastern European Power Grids

In-depth power electronic design considerations: harmonic suppression, thermal derating margins, low no-load consumption, and galvanic isolation engineered to satisfy stringent European Union norms.

Grid Fluctuations & Surge Immunity

Romanian industrial grids, especially in developing logistics belts outside Bucharest (Sectorul Agricol Ilfov, CTPark, WDP parks), can experience transient spikes and voltage drops. Our LRS series incorporates a robust input stage featuring heavy-duty Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs) and an NTC inrush current limiter capable of withstanding 300VAC surge inputs for 5 seconds without degradation, compliant with EN 61000-4-5 (Line-to-Line 2kV, Line-to-Earth 4kV).

1U Ultra-Slim Low Profile (30mm)

Standardized at a strict 30mm chassis profile, the LRS series is designed for 1U rack installations and cramped industrial control panels. The internal architecture utilizes planar magnetics concepts and direct chassis thermal dissipation via a thermally conductive silicone pad. This enables high operational efficiency up to 91.5% and natural convection cooling up to 200W without requiring forced-air fans, eliminating mechanical acoustic noise and fan failure risks.

EcoDesign Directive (ErP Lot 6)

Full compliance with European Commission Regulation (EU) 2019/1782 and Directive 2009/125/EC. The LRS control IC features green-mode burst operation under light-load conditions, keeping no-load power consumption strictly below 0.2W to 0.75W across the range. For automated warehouses and intelligent commercial building systems running continuous standby cycles across Bucharest, this delivers measurable cumulative energy savings.

Model Series Nominal Power DC Output Configurations Input Voltage Tolerance Efficiency (Typ.) Thermal Dissipation Method Protection Schemes MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F)
LRS-35 35W 5V / 12V / 15V / 24V / 36V / 48V 85~264VAC / 120~370VDC 89.0% Free-air convection (fanless) Hiccup mode, auto-recovery > 784,000 hrs
LRS-50 50W 5V / 12V / 15V / 24V / 36V / 48V 85~264VAC / 120~370VDC 90.0% Free-air convection (fanless) Hiccup mode, auto-recovery > 712,000 hrs
LRS-100 100W 5V / 12V / 15V / 24V / 36V / 48V 85~264VAC / 120~370VDC 91.0% Free-air convection (fanless) Constant current limit, auto-recovery > 635,000 hrs
LRS-150 150W 12V / 15V / 24V / 36V / 48V 85~132VAC / 170~264VAC switch 90.5% Free-air convection (fanless) Over-temp shutdown, auto-recovery > 590,000 hrs
LRS-200 200W 12V / 24V / 36V / 48V 90~132VAC / 180~264VAC switch 90.0% Free-air convection (fanless) Thermal derating shutdown, auto-recovery > 510,000 hrs
LRS-350 350W 12V / 24V / 36V / 48V 90~132VAC / 180~264VAC switch 89.5% Forced air cooling (internal DC fan) Overload, OVP, OTP, Short circuit > 420,000 hrs
Market Specific Deployment

Localized Application Scenarios Across the Bucharest-Ilfov Economic Region

Bucharest and its surrounding metropolitan zone represent Romania's dense core of automated logistics, smart infrastructure, and manufacturing modernization. Here is how Harlon LRS power supplies integrate into the regional hardware ecosystem.

Bucharest Logistics Corridors (A1 & A3)

Massive fulfillment centers clustered in Chiajna, Dragomirești-Vale, and Otopeni rely heavily on automated roller conveyors, optical barcode sorters, and pick-to-light picking modules. Our 24V DC LRS-150 and LRS-350 power supplies deliver stable, low-noise rails for field sensors, photoelectric barriers, and terminal microcontrollers under continuous 24/7 duty cycles.

Commercial LED & Signage Lighting

From shopping hubs like Băneasa Shopping City and AFI Cotroceni to modern corporate towers in Floreasca-Barbu Văcărescu, commercial facades demand ultra-compact constant voltage drivers. The 30mm height profile of the LRS series allows seamless integration within slim lightboxes, channel letters, and architectural coves where thermal clearance is minimal.

Edge Data Centers & NXDATA Interconnects

Bucharest is Eastern Europe's premier telecommunications node. In telecom colocation sites and edge networking points across Sector 2 and Pipera, LRS 48V DC modules serve as auxiliary and telemetry control power supplies for fiber distribution frames, monitoring equipment, and smart PDU units requiring rigorous MTBF benchmarks.

EV Charging Infrastructure & Smart Grid

Under Bucharest Municipality green mobility incentives, the rollout of AC Level 2 and DC fast-charging points is accelerating across public parking decks and transit stations. Our enclosed LRS and DIN rail units deliver robust 12V and 24V auxiliary power to OCPP communication controllers, RFID payment modules, and contactor coils.

Automotive Tier 1 & Tier 2 Assembly Lines

Situated within the Pitești-Bucharest industrial automotive corridor, subcontract manufacturing workshops demand high-reliability power units for CNC machinery panels, automated screwdriving heads, and PLC enclosures. The high temperature tolerance (-30°C to +70°C) of the LRS units guarantees stable operation under heavy industrial shop-floor environments.

Medical Diagnostic Equipment & Labs

Bucharest’s medical research facilities and private clinical networks utilize diagnostic automation and centrifuge systems requiring low EMI interference. Our units satisfy EN 55032 Class B conducted emission standards, preventing cross-talk and high-frequency noise interference with sensitive analytical sensors.

Strategic Industry Outlook

Bucharest Power Electronics Market Trends (2025–2030)

Macroeconomic and technical market dynamics driving procurement shifts for power supplies across the Romanian B2B landscape.

EU PNRR-Funded Digitalization

Romania’s National Recovery and Resilience Plan (PNRR) has earmarked billions of euros for the digital transformation of industrial enterprises and municipal energy grids. This funding accelerates the replacement of legacy, bulky linear transformers with compact, high-efficiency enclosed switching power supplies that comply with current Ecodesign guidelines.

Nearshoring & Modern Panel Building

Multinational manufacturers are shifting production lines from Central Europe into Romania to optimize production costs while retaining single-market access. Local electrical panel builders in Bucharest require certified, modular SMPS components that can be immediately shipped, custom-labeled, and pre-configured for DIN rail or chassis mounting.

Supply Chain Resiliency via OEM Direct

Romanian engineering distributors are increasingly bypassing intermediary European trading hubs to partner directly with source Chinese manufacturers. Direct factory sourcing provides guaranteed batch traceability, custom DC output voltages, tailored wiring harness options, and significant unit cost savings for large-scale bidding projects.

19+ Years of Power Supply Manufacturing
10,000 m² Standardized ISO 9001 Factory Floorspace
10+ Lines Automated SMT, Wave Soldering & Testing
4.8 / 5 International B2B Buyer Rating Index
Factory Credentials

Engineered by Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd.

Since 2007, Harlon has developed world-class OEM/ODM switching power supplies from 10W to 3000W. Backed by SGS on-site factory verification, an in-house laboratory, and nearly 30 years of R&D leadership.

SGS Assessed Factory

Verified on-site by SGS Group. Full audit reports confirm our floor space, staff credentials, automated equipment lines, and daily throughput capacity.

100% Full-Load Burn-In

Every single power supply undergoes elevated-temperature burn-in testing under dynamic full electrical load, filtering out early infant mortality defects.

Comprehensive Testing Lab

Our dedicated internal testing facility features lightning surge generators, EMI receivers, high-low temperature chambers, and digital storage oscilloscopes.

OEM & Buyer Labeling

Complete customization services: custom DC output voltages, specialized chassis colors, buyer brand silk-screening, and barcoded export packaging.

Procurement Insights

Frequently Asked Questions by Romanian Sourcing Teams

Clear answers addressing customs compliance, shipping lead times, technical standards, and B2B ordering terms for Bucharest companies.

Do your LRS power supplies comply with Romanian customs (ANAF) and EU directives?

Yes. All Harlon LRS Series power supplies are engineered and manufactured strictly to comply with European Union market access regulations. We provide official CE Declarations of Conformity (DoC) covering the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU), Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU), and the RoHS 2.0 Directive (2011/65/EU and amendment 2015/863/EU). Our technical construction files (TCF) include test reports according to EN 62368-1 for audio/video and information technology equipment safety, and EN 55032 / EN 55035 for EMC immunity and emissions. These documents satisfy all clearance requirements at Bucharest Otopeni Customs (Vama Otopeni) or the Port of Constanța.

What are the standard freight routes and shipping lead times to Bucharest?

We provide flexible Incoterms including FOB Ningbo/Shanghai, CIF Constanța, and DDU/DDP Bucharest. For bulk pallet shipments, sea freight from Ningbo to the Port of Constanța typically takes 28 to 35 days, followed by rapid bonded trucking directly to your warehouse in Bucharest or Ilfov County (1 to 2 days). For urgent engineering prototypes, sample orders, or critical spare parts, we partner with DHL, FedEx, and UPS air express to deliver directly to Bucharest addresses within 4 to 7 business days.

How do your power supplies handle Eastern European grid voltage variations?

Romania’s national electrical grid operates at a nominal 230V AC (single-phase) and 400V AC (three-phase) at 50Hz, subject to seasonal fluctuations in industrial zones. Harlon LRS units from 35W to 100W incorporate universal wide-range inputs of 85VAC to 264VAC (or 120VDC to 370VDC), seamlessly handling both under-voltage dips and high-voltage spikes. Models from 150W to 350W feature a manual 115V/230V selector switch with wide operational tolerance (180VAC to 264VAC in the 230V position), accompanied by high-grade 105°C electrolytic capacitors designed for long operational life under heavy utility fluctuations.

Can we request customized output voltages or tailored mounting brackets?

Yes. Our in-house R&D engineering department provides full OEM and ODM customization backed by 18 years of technical experience. Standard customizations include non-catalog output voltages (such as 18V, 32V, or 60V DC), integrated DIN-rail mounting adapter brackets, conformal coating on PCBAs for high-humidity environments, specialized terminal blocks, extended cable leads, and custom customer laser marking on the aluminum housing.

What payment terms, trade currencies, and warranty terms are available?

We support transactions in EUR, USD, and CNY to minimize currency conversion friction for Romanian importers. Standard payment terms include Wire Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C at sight), and secure escrow services. All Harlon LRS industrial power supplies include a standard 2-year to 3-year factory warranty. In the rare event of an operational defect, our RMA policy provides full product replacement or credit notes supported by failure analysis reports (8D reports) from our QA engineering lab.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for buyer label and standard models?

For standard catalog models, we maintain ready inventory of core components, allowing low MOQs starting from individual cartons (e.g., 20 to 60 units depending on wattage). For private buyer branding, customized silk-screen logos, and personalized packaging boxes, our typical MOQ starts at 500 units per model, or lower when bundled across a mixed container order for Bucharest distributors.

Ready to Upgrade Your Power Supply Procurement for Bucharest?

Get in touch directly with our power supply design engineers. Request complete datasheets, CE/RoHS test reports, sample evaluation units, and transparent factory-direct B2B quotation terms.