SGS Verified Factory & Direct Exporter

China Best Non Isolated DC DC Converter Factories & Exporter in Hanoi

Empowering Northern Vietnam’s electronics assembly, industrial automation, and e-mobility ecosystems with high-efficiency non-isolated DC-DC topologies, rapid cross-border road logistics, and Form E zero-tariff certification.

Catalog Showcase

High-Performance Power Conversion Hardware for Hanoi Integrators

Engineered for high transient immunity, thermal endurance, and continuous 24/7 industrial duty cycles. Available for rapid road-freight dispatch from our ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility directly to Hanoi warehouses.

200W Output CE Rohs S-200-36 200W 36V 5.56A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply

CE Rohs S-200-36 200W 36V 5.56A SMPS Switching Power Supply

  • Output: 36V DC @ 5.56A
  • Efficiency: > 86% Typ.
  • Warranty: 3 Years Factory
Burn-in Tested S-200-15 15V 0~13.3A AC to DC CE ROHS Electronic Components High Temperature Full Load test

S-200-15 15V 0~13.3A High-Temp Full Load Tested Power Supply

  • Output: 15V DC @ 13.3A Max
  • Testing: 100% 4-Hr Burn-in
  • Components: Imported High MTBF
Multi-Voltage CCTV High Quality AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W 12V 15V 18V 24V 36V 48V 4A SMPS S-145-36

CCTV Industrial Grade S-145-36 145W 36V 4A Enclosed SMPS

  • Outputs: 12V/15V/24V/36V/48V
  • Application: Security, CCTV, PoL
  • Protection: OCP, OVP, SCP
120W Compact Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W 12V 15V 18V 24V 36V 48V 6.7A SMPS S-120-18

S-120-18 120W 18V 6.7A Intermediate Bus Industrial SMPS

  • Output: 18V DC @ 6.7A
  • Chassis: Vented Aluminum
  • Regulation: ±1.0% Line & Load
1200W Heavy Duty Hight Quality S-1200-12 Mobile Led 1200W DC 12V 24V 36V 48V 100A SMPS Efficiency 80%

S-1200-12 Heavy-Duty 1200W 12V 100A High-Current SMPS

  • Current: Up to 100A Continuous
  • Cooling: Dual Temp-Sense Fan
  • Target: LED Screens, DC Busses
3-Yr Guarantee 3 Years Warranty S-145-18 AC DC Switching Power Supply Manufacturer 145W 18V 8A SMPS

S-145-18 145W 18V 8A Industrial Telecommunication SMPS

  • Output: 18V DC @ 8.0A
  • Certifications: CE, RoHS, ISO 9001
  • Form Factor: Low Profile 38mm
Direct Factory Price Factory Price AC DC Switching Power Supply 145W 12V 12A SMPS S-145-12

S-145-12 145W 12V 12A Solid State Enclosed Power Supply

  • Output: 12V DC @ 12.0A
  • Ripple & Noise: < 120mVp-p
  • MTBF: > 250,000 Hours
1500W Flagship 220V AC to DC Switching Power Supply Chinese Products S-1500-24 1500W 24V 62.5A SMPS

S-1500-24 1500W 24V 62.5A High-Efficiency System SMPS

  • Output: 24V DC @ 62.5A
  • PFC: Active Power Factor Corr.
  • Efficiency: 89% at Nominal Load
Contact Us
Engineering Whitepaper

Non-Isolated DC-DC Architectures vs. Isolated Topologies: An Industrial Evaluation

In modern industrial automation, electric vehicle subsystems, and telecommunication distribution boards across the industrial clusters of Hanoi, Bac Ninh, and Vinh Phuc, power engineers are consistently confronted with an architectural trade-off: choosing between galvanically isolated DC-DC converters (flyback, forward, push-pull, half-bridge, LLC resonant) and non-isolated DC-DC topologies (buck, boost, buck-boost, SEPIC, and synchronous step-down regulators). For equipment engineers operating within consolidated chassis grounds, understanding the operational nuances of non-isolated architectures is critical for optimizing energy efficiency, physical volumetric footprint, and thermal management.

Key Engineering Takeaway: Non-isolated DC-DC converters eliminate magnetic transformers with bulky iron or ferrite cores, replacing them with coupled or single inductors and high-speed synchronous MOSFETs. This eliminates transformer core eddy-current losses and inter-winding leakage inductance, boosting typical power conversion efficiency from 82%–88% up to 93%–97.5%, while slashing overall PCB board area by more than 40%.

1. Topology Mechanics: Synchronous Rectification & Switching Dynamics

In traditional asynchronous non-isolated buck regulators, the low-side switch relies on a Schottky barrier diode. As load currents climb in heavy industrial robotics or 12V distributed bus architectures, the forward voltage drop across the diode ($V_F \approx 0.45\text{V} - 0.7\text{V}$) accounts for severe $P = I \times V_F$ conduction dissipation. At 30A loads, this translates into 15W to 20W of raw thermal waste that must be dissipated via heat spreaders.

Our China-engineered non-isolated converter modules leverage Synchronous Rectification (SR) topologies, where the freewheeling diode is superseded by an ultra-low on-resistance N-channel power MOSFET ($R_{DS(on)} < 2.5\text{m}\Omega$). Controlled by specialized gate drivers with adaptive dead-time logic, conduction losses collapse to $I^2 \times R_{DS(on)}$, cutting secondary dissipation by upwards of 75%. This breakthrough facilitates fanless, natural convection operation within compact NEMA/IP65 aluminum sealed enclosures—essential for dusty environments found in textile, plastics, and precision machining facilities throughout Hanoi’s industrial parks.

2. Comparative Engineering Matrix

Technical Parameter Non-Isolated Synchronous Buck Galvanically Isolated Flyback/Forward Design Benefit for Hanoi OEMs
Conversion Efficiency 93.0% – 97.5% 80.0% – 88.5% Significantly reduced heat dissipation inside enclosed control panels.
Volumetric Power Density 45 – 90 W/cm³ 15 – 30 W/cm³ Ultra-compact form factors suitable for slim IoT and DIN-rail systems.
Component BOM Count Minimal (No Optocoupler / Transformer) High (Safety Caps, Optocoupler, Transformer) Lower component failure points; higher MTBF (>350,000 hrs).
Transient Recovery Time < 50 µs (Fast loop feedback) 200 µs – 500 µs (Optocoupler propagation delay) Maintains rock-solid output rail stability under stepped dynamic loads.
Galvanic Isolation Common Ground Return (0V Isolation) 1500VDC – 3000VAC Isolation Barrier Ideal for point-of-load (PoL) rails sharing a unified system chassis.
Production Cost Index Baseline (1.0x) 1.6x – 2.4x Higher (Winding labor/cores) Substantial unit cost savings in mass electronic manufacturing.

3. Common-Ground Reference & Noise Mitigation (EMC / EMI)

A central design question frequently raised by electrical system engineers in Hanoi is managing common-mode electrical noise in non-isolated buck-boost modules. Because the input ground and output ground share a continuous, unbroken copper plane, high $di/dt$ switching spikes generated by fast-switching Si and GaN power transistors can couple into neighboring sensitive signal lines (such as RS-485 Modbus, CAN-bus, or analog 4–20mA sensor loops).

To ensure full compliance with international CISPR 32 / EN 55032 Class B conducted and radiated emission limits, our engineering team integrates multi-stage symmetrical Pi-filters ($C\text{-}L\text{-}C$), shielded toroidal inductors with ultra-low external flux leakage, and internal star-grounding architecture. This internal noise suppression suppresses output ripple voltages below $30\text{mV}_{p-p}$, ensuring drop-in stability for delicate microcontroller logic boards, machine vision cameras, and PLC analog input channels.

Regional Industrial Integration

Localized Applications Across Northern Vietnam’s Manufacturing Belts

Northern Vietnam has evolved into a global manufacturing center. From the high-tech corridors of Hanoi’s Hoa Lac High-Tech Park to the export hubs of Bac Ninh, Hai Duong, and Hai Phong, non-isolated DC-DC converters are critical components across four key sectors.

Automotive & Electric Mobility (EV/LEV)

Widely integrated by tier-1 assemblers in Hanoi and Hai Phong for converting 48V, 60V, or 72V traction battery packs down to 12V/24V auxiliary power busses. Supplies power to electronic braking systems (EBS), instrument clusters, smart GPS telematics, and LED headlight assemblies with 95% thermal conversion efficiency.

Electronics & SMT Assembly Hubs

Deployed in automated test equipment (ATE), high-speed surface-mount component pick-and-place lines, and optical inspection equipment across Thang Long Industrial Parks I & II and Yen Phong (Bac Ninh). Serves as precision Point-of-Load (PoL) regulators stepping down 24V automation rails to 5V, 3.3V, and 1.8V FPGA/DSP supplies.

Telecommunications & 5G Base Stations

Supplying intermediate bus converters for distributed telecom cell sites throughout Hanoi and surrounding provinces. Efficiently steps standard -48V / +48V DC battery backup voltages into 28V, 24V, and 12V rails driving massive MIMO active antenna units (AAU) and baseband processing boards without cooling fans.

Distributed Solar & Battery Storage (BESS)

Essential for commercial rooftop PV installations and factory microgrids in Hanoi's industrial complexes. Regulates floating DC battery string voltages down to continuous DC bus inputs for monitoring systems, contactor driving circuits, fire mitigation electronics, and remote telemetry transmission terminals.

Trade Macro-Dynamics

Cross-Border Sourcing: The Strategic China–Hanoi Power Supply Corridor

Vietnam’s aggressive national transition under the "National Digital Transformation Roadmap" and the growth of multinational contract manufacturers (Foxconn, Luxshare, Pegatron, Samsung) has catalyzed unprecedented demand for high-reliability power conversion hardware.

1. 48-Hour Land Logistics via Friendship Pass

Unlike maritime shipping routes subject to port container congestion at Hai Phong or catastrophic demurrage delays, sourcing direct from our manufacturing facilities in Zhejiang/Guangdong leverages the direct Nanning–Pingxiang–Lang Son (Cửa khẩu Hữu Nghị / Youyi Guan) overland expressway corridor to Hanoi. Sealed bonded trucks reach factory gates in Hanoi, Bac Ninh, and Vinh Phuc in 48 to 72 hours, drastically reducing safety stock carrying costs.

2. Zero-Tariff Optimization under Form E (ACFTA)

Under the ASEAN–China Free Trade Area (ACFTA) framework, non-isolated DC-DC converters exported under HS Code 8504.40 qualify for 0% preferential import customs tariff when accompanied by an authentic Certificate of Origin (Form E). Our export documentation division provides turnkey Form E certificates, commercial invoices, and bilingual packing lists for automated customs clearance.

3. Complete OEM/ODM Component Localization

Foreign direct investment (FDI) electronics brands operating in Vietnam often struggle to find Tier-2 and Tier-3 power electronics manufacturers in the domestic supply chain capable of custom PCB layouts, specialized wire harnesses, or specific conformal coating for high-humidity resistance. Our factory bridges this gap by offering full sample-based and engineering-led customization with 10-day prototype delivery.

Enterprise Manufacturing Authority

Engineered by Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. — Since 2007

With nearly two decades of focus on AC/DC switching power supplies and advanced DC-DC converters, Harlon delivers high-standard power conversion solutions backed by verifiable on-site audits and international testing standards.

10,000 m²
Factory Floorspace
10+ Lines
SMT & Auto Wave Assembly
100%
Burn-In & Hi-Pot Testing
19 Years
Engineering Design Pedigree

SGS On-Site Audited Infrastructure

Our operations at No. 176 Yanyun Road, Kunpeng Street, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China have undergone rigorous on-site verification by SGS Group. With over 10 active production lines, automated wave soldering, precision surface-mount placement, and vacuum glue potting machines, our production line guarantees tight unit-to-unit consistency across orders exceeding 50,000 units per batch.

In-House Environmental & EMC Lab

We do not outsource quality validation. Our factory floor integrates dedicated testing rooms equipped with digital storage oscilloscopes, lightning surge generators, EMI test receivers, high-voltage insulation chambers, digital DC electronic loads, and thermal shock testing ovens (-40°C to +85°C). Every batch dispatched to Hanoi carries verified compliance test reports.

Tailored Customization & Buyer Labeling

Backed by our chief R&D engineer bringing ~30 years of independent power topology design, we offer comprehensive OEM/ODM services. From tailoring output voltage trimpots, modifying buck-boost inductor thermal pads, and applying specialized conformal silicone potting for tropical monsoon humidity resistance, to custom silk-screening your brand label.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions by Hanoi Procurement Managers

Detailed technical, regulatory, and logistics answers addressing real-world concerns when importing DC-DC conversion hardware from our China factory into Northern Vietnam.

What are the import tariff rates and VAT for DC-DC converters imported into Hanoi, Vietnam?
Non-isolated DC-DC converters and switching power modules imported into Vietnam are primarily classified under HS Code 8504.40.19 or 8504.40.90. Under the standard Most Favoured Nation (MFN) tariff, duties range between 0% and 5%. However, because our factory is located in China, we provide an authentic ASEAN–China Free Trade Agreement Certificate of Origin (Form E) with every shipment. With Form E, the preferential import customs duty is reduced directly to 0%. The standard Value-Added Tax (VAT) rate in Vietnam is currently 8% to 10% depending on applicable temporary fiscal incentives enacted by the Ministry of Finance.
How fast is overland cross-border transport from your factory to industrial parks in Hanoi?
Compared to maritime shipment from Ningbo or Shanghai port to Hai Phong port (which often takes 10 to 14 days including container handling, customs staging, and port berth waits), our primary supply route to Hanoi is via bonded cross-border highway freight. Cargo travels via domestic expressway directly to Pingxiang / Youyi Guan (Friendship Pass) at the Lang Son border. Customs clearance under pre-declared electronic documentation occurs in hours, after which trucks travel down National Highway 1A directly into Hanoi, Bac Ninh, or Thai Nguyen. Typical transit time is 48 to 72 hours door-to-door from factory warehouse loading to your dock.
How does your factory ensure DC-DC converters survive Northern Vietnam's high humidity and heat?
Northern Vietnam experiences severe tropical monsoon seasons, characterized by high ambient relative humidity (often exceeding 90% RH) and elevated temperatures in factory environments. Standard commercial-grade power boards suffer electrochemical migration and corrosion on solder traces under these conditions. For converters dispatched to the Hanoi region, we utilize automated dual-liquid polyurethane or silicone potting, complete double-sided acrylic conformal coating compliant with IPC-CC-830 standards, and premium high-temperature 105°C-rated electrolytic capacitors with operational lifetimes exceeding 10,000 hours.
Can non-isolated converters be safely paralleled to increase output current for heavy loads?
Standard non-isolated buck or boost converters cannot simply have their outputs tied together directly in parallel due to slight variations in internal reference voltages. The unit with the infinitesimally higher voltage would deliver the entire load current, triggering over-current shutdown. However, we engineer custom active current-sharing (droop share or dedicated share-bus) versions specifically designed for parallel operation. Alternatively, we integrate external OR-ing ideal diode controllers (active MOSFET rectifiers) that enable $N+1$ redundancy or multi-module current summation without substantial efficiency losses.
What are your Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ), sample availability, and payment terms?
For catalog products, our sample policy allows engineers to order single evaluation units (1–5 pcs) for bench verification, with sample dispatch within 48 to 72 hours via SF Express International or DHL. Standard mass-production MOQs start at 50 to 100 units, accommodating pilot production runs for growing tech enterprises. Commercial payment terms include T/T (Telegraphic Transfer), confirmed Irrevocable Letters of Credit (L/C at sight) for large bulk orders, and flexible credit terms for verified recurring long-term partners. We transact in USD, EUR, CNY, or HKD.
What level of product testing and defect rate guarantee does the factory provide?
Every converter manufactured in our facility undergoes 100% automated optical inspection (AOI) post-SMT, followed by a mandatory 4-hour full-load burn-in aging test at elevated chamber temperatures to eliminate early-life infant mortality defects. Units are then subjected to high-pot insulation checks, output ripple noise validation, and automated functional calibration. Our target field failure rate is verified below 0.15% (1500 PPM) across all product lines. Every batch is backed by our standard 2-to-3-year direct factory replacement warranty.

Accelerate Your Engineering Procurement in Hanoi

Partner directly with an ISO 9001 certified, SGS audited Chinese power electronics manufacturer. Request technical datasheets, full step-down converter customization proposals, or immediate evaluation samples for your Hanoi assembly line today.

Contact Us
Form E 0% Tariff Guaranteed