Industrial Power Electronics · Gwangju Supply Hub

DC AC Inverter Manufacturers & Supplier in the Gwangju Market

High-efficiency pure sine wave inverters, bidirectional DC-DC conversion architectures, and ruggedized industrial SMPS engineered for Gwangju's Bitgreen National Industrial Complex, automotive EV assembly, and Honam photovoltaic microgrids.

19+
Years Engineering Heritage
3000W
Max Continuous Output SMPS
94.8%
Peak Inversion & Conversion Efficiency
ISO 9001
SGS Factory Verified Quality
Precision Conversion Hardware

Industrial Inverters & Switching Power Supplies Engineered for Gwangju

Browse our field-tested line of AC/DC converters, high-frequency SMPS, and DC/AC power systems calibrated to support 220V/60Hz Korean electrical standards, automated AGV lines, PLC enclosures, and industrial robotics.

S Series Industrial Power Supply S-200-48
S-Series Chassis
Rated Power: 200W Continuous DC Rail: 48V @ 4.17A Low Ripple Applications: Telecom & Inverter DC Bus
CCTV High Quality AC DC Switching Power Supply S-145-36
Multi-Voltage SMPS
Power Output: 145W / 4A Configuration Voltage Options: 12V / 24V / 36V / 48V Protection: OVP, OCP & Thermal Shutdown
Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W S-120-24
Automation Control
DC Output: 24V @ 5A Industrial Grade Input Topology: Wide 85-264VAC Switch Deployment: PLC Racks & Factory Automation
220V AC to DC Switching Power Supply S-1500-48
High Power 1500W
Capacity: 1500W High-Density Module Drive Current: 48V @ 32A Forced-Air Cool Certification: CE Marked & High Efficiency
China Manufacture AC to DC Single Output S-120-15
High Precision
Rated Power: 120W @ 15V 8A Output Efficiency: >88% at Full Load Form Factor: Perforated Aluminum Casing
Chinese Products S-1200-48 1200W 48V
Heavy Duty 1200W
Peak Output: 1200W Continuous Load Current Spec: 48V @ 25A Built-in Fan Best For: CNC Stepper & Industrial Charging
S-200-15 15V Switching Power Supply
Burn-in Verified
Testing: 100% High-Temp 4H Burn-in Core Components: Premium Imported ICs Certifications: CE, RoHS Compliant
Manufacturer of Power Supply 120W S-120-18
Precision 18V
Regulated Rail: 18V DC @ 6.7A High Stability Isolation: 3.0kVAC Input to Output Thermal Range: -20°C to +70°C Operating
Engineering Authority & System Topologies

State-of-the-Art Inverter Topologies for South Korea's High-Spec Grid

When sourcing industrial DC/AC inverters and bidirectional SMPS for the metropolitan city of Gwangju, system integrators demand absolute waveform precision, minimal THD (Total Harmonic Distortion), and ruggedized galvanic isolation capable of surviving the electrical demands of heavy automotive stamping plants and high-speed robotic workcells.

Pure Sine Wave (PSW) Inverters

Operating with ultra-low Total Harmonic Distortion (<2.5% THD on linear loads), our pure sine wave inverter stages utilize DSP-controlled high-frequency SPWM (Sinusoidal Pulse Width Modulation) at switching frequencies between 20kHz and 40kHz. This eliminates motor buzzing, magnetic saturation in transformers, and noise intrusion in sensitive PLC communications across Gwangju factory floors.

  • THD < 2.5% @ Rated Linear Resistive Load
  • Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) resonant stage
  • Transient load recovery time < 20 milliseconds
  • Instantaneous surge tolerance up to 220% for 3s

Bidirectional DC-DC & Battery Interfaces

Bridging 12V, 24V, 48V, and high-voltage 380V-600V DC energy storage rails to clean AC bus voltages. Equipped with synchronous buck-boost active balancing, these modules deliver 95%+ round-trip conversion efficiencies for lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) and NMC battery banks deployed across South Jeolla renewable installations.

  • Dynamic wide input voltage windows (e.g. 40V-60V DC)
  • CANbus 2.0B & Modbus RTU telemetry interface
  • Programmable multi-stage constant current/voltage
  • Over-temperature derating with active thermal monitoring

Galvanic Isolation & Transient Suppression

Certified high-dielectric optical and planar transformer isolation isolating high-power DC battery systems from 220V/380V distribution networks. In accordance with KS C IEC 62109 safety parameters, each inverter incorporates class II surge arrestors, MOV arrays, and double-insulated internal layouts to mitigate inductive kickback from multi-axis CNC machines.

  • 3.75kVAC hi-pot withstand primary-to-secondary
  • Integrated common-mode and differential-mode EMI filtering
  • Compliant with EN 55032 Class B emission thresholds
  • Reinforced creepage & clearance spacing exceeding 8mm
Localized Applications

Power Conversion Deployments Across Gwangju Industrial Hubs

Gwangju is the technological heart of South Korea’s southwestern industrial corridor. From automotive giants in the Kia Autoland ecosystem to next-generation photonics in the Cheomdan Industrial Complex, our DC/AC power systems provide the critical power continuity that keeps assembly lines rolling.

Gwangju Autoland & EV Suppliers

Automotive manufacturing Tier-1 and Tier-2 suppliers situated in Pyeongdong and Bitgreen National Industrial Complex integrate our 48V-to-220V inverter units into Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs), automated conveyor workcells, and robotic welding control racks. The equipment handles intense repetitive pulse currents without tripping breaker sensors.

Bitgreen & Pyeongdong Complex

Nam-gu Energy Valley Microgrids

As South Korea pivots toward decentralized smart energy, the Gwangju Nam-gu Urban High-Tech Industrial Complex (Energy Valley) leads commercial ESS pilot programs. Our high-efficiency DC-AC inverter topologies serve commercial solar string arrays, commercial battery energy storage, and bidirectional grid-tie stabilization units.

Nam-gu Energy Valley Cluster

Cheomdan Photonics & Optical Sensors

Gwangju’s Cheomdan District is globally recognized for photonics, semiconductor lasers, and precision optoelectronic manufacturing. High-frequency noise on power rails corrupts laser calibration. Our ultra-low-noise SMPS and pure sine wave inverters feature ripple below 30mVp-p, protecting ultra-sensitive sensor testing jigs.

Cheomdan Photonics District

Emergency Rail & Infrastructure Backups

Subway lines (Gwangju Metro Line 1 & Line 2 construction) and municipal utility monitoring substations require failsafe DC/AC UPS inverter systems. With transfer times under 8ms and conformal-coated PCB options against coastal humidity and dust, our systems maintain telecom, signaling, and pump automation continuity.

Gwangju Metro & Smart Utilities
Comprehensive Parameter Matrix

Standard Technical Comparison for Procurement Engineers

Compare mechanical footprints, efficiency metrics, and electrical tolerance levels to identify the right model match for your Gwangju project specification.

Model Series Nominal Output Input Voltage Matrix Efficiency Rating Cooling Topology Harmonic Distortion (THD) Certification Compliance
S-120 Series 120W (12V / 15V / 24V / 48V) 85-264VAC (Universal) / 120-370VDC 88.5% Natural Convection N/A (DC Regulated Rail) CE / RoHS / ISO9001
S-200 Series 200W (15V / 24V / 48V) 176-264VAC (220V Optimized) 89.2% Convection / Low Noise Ripple < 80mVp-p CE / EMC Class B
S-1200 Industrial 1200W Heavy Duty (48V @ 25A) 190-250VAC 60Hz Input 92.4% Intelligent Thermal Fan Ripple < 150mVp-p CE / Industrial Hi-Pot
S-1500 High-Capacity 1500W Continuous (48V @ 32A) 200-240VAC Industrial Single-Phase 93.1% Forced Dual-Bearing Fan Ripple < 150mVp-p CE / EN 60950-1
H-INV Pure Sine Series 1000W - 3000W Inverter AC Bus 12V / 24V / 48V DC Battery Bus 94.5% Peak Speed-Controlled Fan Array < 2.5% Pure Sine Wave KC Ready / CE LVD / EMC
SE/SP Rack Mount 350W – 3000W SMPS System Universal 90-264VAC with Active PFC 91.0% - 94.0% Internal Thermal Sensor Fan PFC > 0.98 at Full Load SGS Verified / ISO 9001
Macro Market Dynamics

Strategic Inverter & Power Trends in the Gwangju Metropolitan Market

South Korea’s green industrial policies, combined with the Gwangju-Jeonnam Smart Grid Demonstration Zone, have catalyzed unprecedented demand for specialized, highly reliable power conversion equipment.

1. Electrification of Material Handling in Gwangju Logistics

Driven by automated warehouses in the Gwangju Logistics Complex and parts depots supplying Hyundai/Kia assembly networks, traditional diesel forklifts are being replaced by automated AMRs and AGVs running on 48V lithium architectures. Inverters with high instantaneous surge handling and compact form factors are required on-board to drive ancillary 220V AC diagnostic monitors and hydraulic actuators.

2. Honam Renewable Interconnection & Curtailment Mitigation

The Honam region (Gwangju and Jeollanam-do) possesses South Korea’s highest concentration of solar power generation. However, local transmission lines experience frequent curtailment events. Commercial and industrial (C&I) factories are deploying on-site behind-the-meter ESS paired with bidirectional DC-AC inverters to store surplus mid-day PV generation and feed critical factory loads during peak tariff periods.

3. Rigorous KC Certification & Supplier Diversification

South Korean procurement directors increasingly seek direct manufacturer relationships rather than dealing with multi-tier domestic distributors who add steep markups. Key requirements include verifiable ISO 9001 factory audits (such as SGS on-site verification), predictable lead times within 2–3 weeks, and readiness to provide engineering design support for KC (Korea Certification) testing and customs clearance.

Factory Direct Strength

Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. — 19 Years of Verified Manufacturing

Since 2007, Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. has developed and manufactured high-performance industrial switching power supplies, pure sine wave inverter components, and DC-DC converters. Our production center spans over 10,000 square meters in Wenzhou, operating more than 10 modern automated production lines verified on-site by SGS Group.

Led by an R&D team with nearly 30 years of independent power electronics design experience, our facilities integrate high-speed SMT placement, automated through-hole inserting, wave soldering, and automated conformal coating to serve Tier-1 automation clients worldwide.

  • 10,000 m² Factory Area
  • SGS On-Site Assessed
  • 10+ High-Volume Lines
  • 100% 4-Hour Loaded Burn-In
  • OEM/ODM Buyer Label Offered
  • 4.8 / 5 Verified Buyer Rating

Documented 9-Step Zero-Defect Manufacturing Flow

Every single batch exported to South Korea undergoes this standardized, quality-controlled sequence:

1

IQC Inspection

100% incoming checks on ICs, magnetics & caps.

2

SMT Placement

Automated high-speed pick & placement reflow.

3

Auto Insertion

Through-hole electrolytic and transformer insertion.

4

Wave Soldering

Dual-wave nitrogen soldering for solid joints.

5

V-Adjustment

Trimpot calibration under real current draw.

6

Case Assembly

Enclosure, thermal pads & barrier terminals.

7

Thermal Burn-In

Loaded burn-in testing to catch early failures.

8

ATE Electrical Test

Hi-pot, lightning surge, ripple and EMI validation.

9

OQC & Packaging

Carton drop test & anti-static Korean export packs.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions by Gwangju Sourcing Engineers

Key considerations regarding shipping times, customs handling at Gwangju/Busan ports, 60Hz grid compatibility, and technical customizations.

How do your inverters and SMPS handle South Korea’s 220V 60Hz grid and industrial voltage fluctuations?
All Harlon export-grade units targeting the South Korean market are explicitly designed for 220V/60Hz AC single-phase and 380V/60Hz three-phase infrastructures. Inverter output oscillators are crystal-locked to 60.00 Hz (±0.05 Hz), ensuring seamless operation with sensitive industrial frequency timers, synchronous motors, and Korean factory automation gear. Furthermore, our AC/DC units tolerate extreme input sags down to 85VAC and spikes up to 264VAC without resetting output rails.
Can you provide OEM/ODM customization with custom connectors, wiring harnesses, and buyer private labeling?
Yes. With 18+ years of dedicated OEM/ODM manufacturing, we regularly customize enclosure dimensions, chassis sheet metal, terminal block styles (such as barrier strips, pluggable Phoenix-style connectors, or military-grade screw terminals), conformal silicone potting for high humidity, and buyer silkscreen labeling. We can incorporate your proprietary part numbers, logos, and Korean KC warning marks directly during production.
What is the typical shipping transit time and incoterms available for deliveries to Gwangju?
We offer flexible trade terms including FOB Ningbo/Shanghai, CIF Busan, or DDU Gwangju directly to your facility door. For urgent engineering prototype batches, air express (DHL/FedEx/SF Express) delivers to Gwangju within 2 to 4 business days. For volume container shipments, ocean freight from Ningbo to Busan Port takes approximately 2 to 3 days, followed by bonded domestic transport to the Gwangju industrial zones within 24 hours.
How do your power supplies perform during Gwangju’s humid summer monsoon season (Jangma)?
During the Korean monsoon period (July-August), relative humidity levels often exceed 90% in non-climate-controlled factory environments. Harlon provides high-grade moisture-proof and anti-fungal conformal coating on both sides of the PCBA. Our environmental test chamber rigorously screens units across -20°C to +70°C and 20% to 95% RH non-condensing environments to avoid electrical flashovers or creeping corrosion on high-voltage traces.
What quality testing documentation accompanies volume shipments to South Korea?
Every shipment is backed by a Certificate of Conformance (CoC), batch factory test reports (including hi-pot isolation values, insulation resistance tests, and burn-in yield logs), and full CE/RoHS material declarations. Upon request, we provide detailed sample datasheets and schematic references to assist your technical team in completing domestic Korean agency filings.
What is the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and warranty period for Korean buyers?
For standard catalog models (including the S-Series 120W–1500W and standard DIN rail units), we support low MOQ evaluation orders starting at just 10 to 50 pieces to facilitate technical prototyping. For custom OEM/ODM designs, MOQs typically begin at 200 to 500 units depending on chassis retooling needs. All industrial-grade units carry our comprehensive 2 to 3-year factory warranty.
Direct Engineering Consultation

Accelerate Your Gwangju Power Project With Factory-Direct Support

Whether configuring auxiliary inverters for automated vehicle lines in Bitgreen or sourcing ruggedized switching power supplies for Nam-gu Energy Valley installations, connect directly with our power electronics engineering team for custom samples and wholesale price quotations.