Direct Industrial Manufacturing • Greater Montreal Supply Chain

DC Regulated Power Supply Manufacturer & Factories in Montreal

Engineered for Quebec’s High-Tech Corridor: Precision AC/DC, SMPS & DIN Rail Solutions from 10W to 3000W Built to CSA, CE & FCC Standards

Recommended Models

High-Reliability DC Regulated Power Supplies for Montreal OEMs

Pre-tested under 100% full-load thermal burn-in chambers, our high-density switching power supply lineup provides ripple-suppressed, continuous DC voltages tailored for Canadian automation panels, telecommunications gear, and test benches.

WEHO 145W 48V Single Output Switching Power Supply 3A
Model: S-145-48

WEHO 145w 48v Single Output Ac/dc Switching Power Supply 3a

Output: 48V DC / 3.0A Efficiency: >88% Telecom Rail Safe
S Series Industrial Power Supply S-200-48 200W 48V
Model: S-200-48

S Series Industrial Power Supply S-200-48 200W 48V 4.17A AC to DC Single Output Smps Switching Power Supply

Output: 48V DC / 4.17A Overload / OVP Protection Rugged Metal Chassis
19+
Years Design & Manufacturing
3000W
Maximum Single-Unit SMPS Capacity
100%
High-Temp Full Load Burn-In Test
<24h
Engineering RFQ Turnaround
Ecosystem Engineering

DC Regulated Power Supply Integration Across Greater Montreal Industries

From the automated assembly complexes in Saint-Laurent and Laval to advanced electrification hubs along the South Shore, Montreal engineering teams demand ruggedized power electronics built to withstand wide input fluctuation, rigorous Canadian winter baselines, and uncompromising EMI compliance.

Aerospace & Avionics Test Benches (Saint-Laurent & Longueuil)

Montreal represents the 3rd largest aerospace hub globally. Our low-noise DC regulated power supplies deliver ultra-stable, isolated 28V and 48V DC buses to avionics simulation equipment, cabin telemetry testing racks, and automated flight control calibration benches requiring line regulation under ±0.5% and low peak-to-peak ripple (<50mV).

Automated Sorting & Cold-Chain Warehousing (Dorval Logistics Zone)

Distribution centers along the Trans-Canada Highway utilize our enclosed and DIN rail power supplies inside IP65 panels. Units operate reliably in sub-zero ambient temperatures (-30°C to +70°C derated), supplying constant 24V DC to PLC racks, LiDAR sorting sensors, brushless servo motors, and automated guided vehicles (AGVs).

Hydro-Québec EV Infrastructure & Grid Electrification

Quebec leads North America in renewable hydroelectric power and commercial electric vehicle adoption. Our high-power 1500W to 3000W DC units provide auxiliary power conversion for Level 3 DC fast chargers, battery energy storage management units (BESS), and power line monitoring transducers across Montreal's municipal transit networks.

Biopharma & Cleanroom Instrumentation (Laval Technopole)

Medical manufacturing facilities and life science laboratories require galvanic isolation higher than 3000V AC between input and output. Harlon supplies precision DC supplies with medical-grade creepage distances, low leakage current (<0.5mA), and gold-plated terminal blocks for analytical spectrometers and bioreactor control.

AI Computing, Telecom Hubs & Edge Centers (Mile-Ex & Downtown)

Montreal's status as a world capital in artificial intelligence has multiplied localized edge compute centers. Our 48V telecom-grade rectifiers and DC-DC step-down converters maintain uninterrupted power integrity for high-throughput FPGA accelerators, edge sensor nodes, and fiber optic transmission repeaters.

Urban Transit & Rail Modernization (REM Network Infrastructure)

The Réseau express métropolitain (REM) and STM rail corridors require DC supplies compliant with heavy vibration (IEC 60068-2-6) and transient overvoltages. Our custom DIN rail units provide auxiliary backup power for automated platform gating, optical signaling, and passenger information systems under extreme temperature cycles.

Market Dynamics & Tech Trends

Emerging Procurement Trends for DC Power Supplies in Quebec

A rigorous examination of supply chain localization, energy efficiency mandates, and regulatory alignments governing Quebec’s electrical equipment ecosystem.

Industrial procurement teams in the Montreal Metropolitan Community face unique technical and macroeconomic conditions. As Hydro-Québec intensifies its Clean Energy Strategy and the provincial government pushes forward with the Plan for a Green Economy 2030, the baseline specifications for DC regulated power supplies have evolved beyond simple voltage stabilization toward holistic operational resilience.

Whitepaper Finding: Cold Temperature Dynamic Startup Performance
In Quebec industrial settings, standard off-the-shelf power supplies regularly fail during winter cold-start cycles. Electrolyte freezing inside commodity aluminum electrolytic capacitors causes equivalent series resistance (ESR) to spike tenfold below -20°C, preventing oscillator startup. Harlon’s industrial series incorporates 105°C/5000-hour rated low-temperature electrolyte chemistries and solid-state tantalum buffers to ensure guaranteed zero-load cold-start down to -40°C.

1. Mandatory Harmonization with CSA C22.2 and Hydro-Québec Dual-Voltage Feeds

Unlike standard US industrial systems operating primarily on 120V or 277V single phase, Quebec industrial plants frequently utilize 347V AC / 600V AC three-phase distributions stepped down locally to 120V AC or 208V AC. Montreal machinery builders must ensure that DC switching power supplies integrate wide universal inputs (85V to 264V AC wideband, or 180V to 550V wide dual-phase inputs) to withstand voltage sags and surges common in outlying industrial parks like Anjou, Saint-Léonard, and Beauharnois.

Furthermore, equipment destined for industrial installation must satisfy the Canadian Electrical Code (CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 / CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1). Procuring through verified manufacturers offering fully compliant internal creepage clearances, flame-retardant 94V-0 PCBs, and certified double-insulation transformers eliminates costly on-site Special Inspection (SPE-1000) delays by certification bodies like CSA, Intertek ETL, or QPS.

2. Transition to Wide-Bandgap GaN and SiC Semiconductor Topologies

Energy density demands across Montreal's clean-tech corridors have spurred demand for GaN (Gallium Nitride) and SiC (Silicon Carbide) power stages. By transitioning from silicon MOSFETs to SiC Schottky barrier diodes and GaN switches in resonant LLC topologies, power conversion efficiency reaches 93% to 95.5%. For cabinet designers, this reduces internal heat dissipation by over 40%, directly eliminating the need for expensive cabinet cooling units and drastically extending the mean time between failures (MTBF) beyond 250,000 hours under Bellcore TR-332 testing criteria.

3. Active Power Factor Correction (PFC > 0.98) Enforcement

Commercial and industrial power tariffs in Quebec penalize facilities with low power factors (typically below 90% lagging). Large installations running hundreds of DC power supplies—such as vertical farming facilities in Mirabel or automated CNC shops in Saint-Laurent—mandate built-in Active Power Factor Correction (APFC) circuits. Our high-power SE and SP series implement active continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC stages that hold total harmonic distortion (THD) under 10% and maintain power factors above 0.98 across varying load profiles.

Feature Parameter Legacy Commodity Linear / SMPS Harlon Industrial Grade DC Series Montreal OEM Operational Benefit
Operating Temperature 0°C to +45°C (Rapid derating) -40°C to +70°C (Guaranteed startup) Withstands unheated warehouse & outdoor cabinet winter cycles
Input Voltage Tolerance 110V/220V ±10% Fixed Switch 85–264V AC Universal or 120–370V DC Immune to line sags, compatible with backup battery banks
Dielectric Withstand (Hi-Pot) 1500V AC Input-Output 3000V AC to 3750V AC Isolation Passes rigorous CSA C22.2 field dielectric inspections
Ripple & High-Freq Noise >150mVp-p High Spikes <30mV to 80mVp-p (Built-in EMI Filter) Zero interference with sensitive analog sensors and PLC communications
Overload Protection Mode Hiccup only (Can damage motors) Constant Current Limiting + Auto-Recovery Handles inrush currents from inductive coils and servo startups
Burn-In Verification Batch spot checking (1–2%) 100% High-Temperature Full-Load Aged Near-zero Dead-on-Arrival (DOA) rates in critical assembly runs
Manufacturing Excellence

Why Montreal Engineers & Distributors Partner with Harlon

Combining 19 years of power electronics design authority with a vertically integrated 10,000 m² production complex assessed on-site by SGS.

Direct Manufacturer Pricing

Eliminate multiple tiers of North American broker markups. Direct container or LCL pallet shipments to Montreal with transparent, predictable BOM costing.

Complete OEM / ODM Customization

Custom output rails (3.3V, 5V, 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V up to 110V DC), conformal coating for salt/humidity, bespoke harness pinouts, and custom bilingual French/English labels.

ISO 9001 & SGS On-Site Verified

Full tracking traceability from incoming component lot testing through automated SMT, wave soldering, manual inspection, and functional data logging.

Rapid Prototype Sampling

Standard model samples dispatched in 48 hours; custom engineering prototypes delivered to Montreal R&D centers in 10-14 working days via expedited air cargo.

Procurement Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions for Montreal Purchasing Managers

Addressing Canadian regulatory compliance, lead times, trade logistics, and electrical compatibility.

How do Harlon DC power supplies comply with Quebec & Canadian Electrical Standards (CSA)? +
Our switching power supplies are engineered in compliance with international and North American safety standards, including IEC/EN/UL 62368-1 (audio/video, information and communication technology equipment) and UL 508 / CSA C22.2 No. 14 for industrial control equipment. Units feature flame-retardant FR-4 circuit boards rated UL 94V-0, class B/F insulation systems, double isolation barriers rated to 3000V AC withstand, and certified thermal cutoff fuses. Detailed technical construction files (TCF), factory test reports, and certificate documentation are provided to support your CSA, cUL, or field SPE-1000 approvals seamlessly.
What are the freight lead times and shipping routes to Montreal, Quebec? +
We provide comprehensive international shipping terms (FOB, CFR, CIF, DDP, and EXW). For urgent sample runs and prototype validation batches, air express (DHL/FedEx/UPS) delivers to the Greater Montreal area (YUL cargo terminals) within 4 to 6 business days. For regular production orders, full container load (FCL) or less-than-container load (LCL) ocean freight moves from Ningbo or Shanghai port directly through to the Port of Montreal or via Vancouver intermodal rail within 22 to 28 calendar days. We supply all customs documentation, commercial invoices with HS code classification, and certificates of origin.
Can you support bilingual (English & French) product labelling as required by Quebec Bill 96? +
Yes. Through our OEM buyer-label service, we can silkscreen or precision laser-mark terminal labels, safety warnings, specifications, and input/output ratings in compliant bilingual formats (French and English) to satisfy Quebec’s Charter of the French Language (Bill 96) requirements for commercial and industrial products sold or installed in the province.
How do your supplies handle cold temperature startup down to -40°C in unheated outdoor cabinets? +
Standard switching supplies suffer from high ESR and capacitor failure below -10°C. Our industrial grade modules utilize specialized Japanese solid electrolytic capacitors, temperature-compensated feedback networks, and optional internal conformal coating (anti-condensation potting) that allows zero-load cold startup down to -40°C and continuous operation up to +70°C (with standard linear derating above +50°C).
What protections are implemented against Hydro-Québec grid surges and line disturbances? +
Industrial parks in Montreal occasionally experience switching transients from heavy machinery and winter lightning phenomena. All Harlon enclosed and DIN rail power supplies integrate a complete three-stage input protection architecture: high-energy Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs) rated for 2kV line-to-line and 4kV line-to-ground lightning surges (IEC 61000-4-5), integrated NTC thermistors for inrush current suppression (preventing false trips of cabinet circuit breakers), and dual common-mode/differential-mode chokes for conducted emission filtering (CISPR 32 / FCC Part 15 Class B).
What is your Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and warranty policy for Canadian clients? +
We maintain extremely flexible ordering tiers to foster long-term partnerships with Canadian OEMs and system integrators. Standard catalog units have no strict MOQ for initial evaluation orders; production batch volumes typically start at 50 to 100 units. All standard industrial switching power supplies are backed by a comprehensive 3-year factory warranty covering defects in materials and manufacturing.
Selection Architecture

How to Specify the Ideal DC Power Supply Topology

A concise engineering decision matrix to assist Montreal systems engineers in selecting between Enclosed Chassis, DIN Rail, and High-Power rectifiers.

Enclosed S & LRS Series (15W – 350W)

Primary Use: Internal equipment integration, 3D printers, CNC controllers, LED channel signage, and telecom sub-racks.
Cooling: Free-air convection (up to 200W) or temperature-controlled silent DC fan (350W). Low-profile 30mm chassis design allows tight installation behind display panels or inside 1U/2U server chassis.

DIN Rail NDR / MDR Series (10W – 480W)

Primary Use: Industrial automation control panels, PLC backplanes, SCADA telemetry, and building management systems.
Mounting: Standard TS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15 DIN rail. Features front-accessible terminal screw blocks, DC OK relay contact signaling, and ultra-narrow width to conserve valuable panel rail space.

High Power SE / SP Series (500W – 3000W)

Primary Use: Industrial battery charging, heavy DC motor drives, anodizing/plating rectifiers, laser cutting, and test labs.
Controls: Integrated Active Power Factor Correction, remote on/off sensing, current sharing capability for parallel redundancy (N+1), and wide voltage trimmer adjustment (±10% to ±20%).

Request Factory-Direct Pricing & Custom Engineering Samples

Connect directly with our senior power supply application engineers. Share your input voltage, output load requirements, environmental constraints, and delivery targets for an immediate technical quote and evaluation unit.

Contact Us
Direct Engineering Desk: [email protected]