B2B Nordic OEM & Industrial Supply Hub

LED Lighting Power Supply Factories & Exporters in Västerås

Precision AC/DC Switched-Mode Power Supplies, High-Efficiency Enclosed SMPS & Heavy-Duty Constant-Voltage Drivers Engineered for Sweden's Industrial and Harsh Nordic Environments

Featured Topologies

Featured Industrial & Architectural SMPS Solutions

Direct factory manufacturing: high-frequency constant-voltage switching power supplies optimized for continuous duty cycles, harmonic mitigation, and sub-zero cold startup in Nordic installations.

SMPS S-15-5 15W 5V 3A AC DC High Frequency Switching Power Supply
Compact Auxiliary
SMPS S-15-5 Led Driver High Quality 15W 5V 3A AC DC Switching Power Supply
Output:5V DC @ 3.0A
Topology:Flyback SMPS
Efficiency:>82% Typ.
S-1500-48 1500W 48V 32A High Efficiency SMPS CE Led Power Supply
High Power Enclosed
S-1500-48 1500W 48V 32A High Efficiency SMPS CE Industrial Power Supply
Output:48V DC @ 31.25A
Cooling:Forced Fan Cooling
Protection:OVP, OCP, OTP, SCP
S-200-15 200W 15V 13.33A Single Output SMPS Switching Power Supply
Chassis Mount
S-200-15 200W 15V 13.33A AC to DC Single Output SMPS for LED Lighting
Output:15V DC @ 13.33A
Ripple/Noise:<150mVp-p
Warranty:3 Years Factory
S-1500-24 1500W 24V 62.5A High Efficiency SMPS CE Led Power Supply
Heavy Automation
S-1500-24 1500W 24V 62.5A High Efficiency SMPS CE Led Power Supply
Output:24V DC @ 62.5A
Housing:Vented Aluminum
Certification:CE, RoHS, ISO 9001
S-145-12 145W 12V Industrial Switching Power Supply for Led Lighting
Best-Seller
Hot Sale S-Series S-145-12 145W 12V Industrial SMPS for LED Lighting
Output:12V DC @ 12.0A
Form Factor:Slim Enclosed Case
Derating:Operates to -25°C
S-120-36 120W 36V 3.3A AC DC Switching Power Supply CE RoHS
Multi-Voltage Line
CE RoHS S-120-36 120W 36V 3.3A AC DC Industrial Switching Power Supply
Output:36V DC @ 3.33A
Option:12V/15V/24V/48V
Harmonics:EN 61000-3-2 Cl. C
200W 5V 40A Single Output SMPS S-200-5 High Quality Constant Voltage Power Supply
High Amperage CV
S-200-5 200W 5V 40A AC to DC Single Output Constant Voltage Power Supply
Output:5V DC @ 40.0A
Application:LED Display & Matrix
Input Range:176-264VAC / 85-132VAC
145W 24V 6A SMPS S-145-24 AC DC 3 Years Warranty Switching Power Supply
Industrial Grade
S-145-24 145W 24V 6A SMPS AC DC 3 Years Warranty Industrial Power Supply
Output:24V DC @ 6.0A
MTBF:>250,000 Hours
Burn-In:100% Full Load Tested
19+
Years in Power Electronics
Founded in 2007 with dedicated OEM/ODM export lines for Europe and global markets.
10,000 m²
Factory Floor Space
SGS on-site assessed facilities housing 10+ automated SMT and wave-soldering lines.
3000W
Maximum Output Scaling
Modular topologies spanning 10W micro-drivers up to 3kW high-power industrial rectifiers.
4.8 / 5.0
Buyer Satisfaction Rating
Backed by 31 component supply partners, full thermal aging, and <24h technical response.
Nordic Technical Procurement Guide

LED Lighting Power Supply Factories & Exporters: The Engineering Nexus in Västerås

Västerås, historically celebrated as the cradle of Sweden’s electrical and automation industries, holds a unique and commanding position in Northern European high-tech engineering. Home to international industrial automation giants, prominent robotic assembly corridors, advanced power grid transmission engineering, and an expanding network of green-tech logistics hubs across the Mälardalen region, Västerås has generated strict, non-negotiable procurement benchmarks for electrical hardware. In particular, the demand for industrial-grade LED lighting power supplies and heavy-duty switched-mode power supplies (SMPS) has undergone an extensive paradigm shift.

Industrial procurement directors, lighting electrical contractors, automation line architects, and commercial luminaire manufacturers across Västmanland County are no longer satisfied with standard consumer-grade LED drivers. The severe operational demands found in heavy automated manufacturing facilities—such as high ambient electrical noise, transient voltage spikes from variable-frequency motor drives (VFDs), harmonic line distortion, and extreme sub-zero climatic cycles down to -30°C—require high-reliability power electronics. To succeed in this marketplace, exporters and manufacturing partners must deliver documented engineering rigor, compliance with stringent European Union harmonized standards (CE, EN 61347-1, EN 61347-2-13, and EN 55015), and dependable lifecycle reliability.

Critical Electrical Architecture for Nordic Grid Stability and Climatic Rigor

When selecting switching power supplies for high-bay lighting, automated warehouse floodlighting, exterior architectural illumination, or clean-room machine vision in Västerås, system designers evaluate three core engineering criteria: Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC/EMI), Active Power Factor Correction (PFC), and Thermal Sub-Zero Derating.

In high-density industrial parks such as Finnslätten, robotic clusters and heavy induction machinery inject severe harmonics and line voltage fluctuations back into the electrical distribution grid. A poorly filtered LED driver can cause erratic sensor readings, trip residual current devices (RCDs), or suffer premature MOSFET breakdown. By employing multi-stage differential and common-mode input filters, advanced transient voltage suppressors (TVS), and high-grade electrolytic capacitors rated for 105°C with ultra-low equivalent series resistance (ESR), switching power supplies maintain clean power delivery, low ripple-and-noise (<100mVp-p), and high immunity to electrical fast transients (EFT) and lightning surges up to 4kV/6kV (IEC 61000-4-5).

Parametric Factor Standard Commercial SMPS Nordic Heavy-Duty Industrial Specification Technical Significance for Västerås Facilities
Operating Temperature -10°C to +40°C -30°C to +70°C (Cold-Start Guaranteed) Eliminates startup failure and flickering in unheated Nordic distribution hubs and outdoor winter masts.
Harmonic Currents Unregulated / EN 61000-3-2 Class A EN 61000-3-2 Class C (THD < 10%) Prevents penalty tariffs from Swedish grid operators and stops neutral conductor overheating in large luminaire installations.
Surge Immunity 1.0 kV L-N / 2.0 kV L-PE 4.0 kV Line-to-Line / 6.0 kV Line-to-Earth Protects drivers against severe induction transients caused by nearby industrial cranes, presses, and robotic welders.
MTBF Reliability 30,000 to 50,000 Hours >250,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F at 25°C) Drastically reduces expensive aerial maintenance and lift truck operations in high-ceiling automated facilities.
Ingress Protection IP20 (Vented Mesh Enclosure) IP20 with Conformal Coating / IP67 Potted Resists moisture condensation, fine metal dust, and coolant mist prevalent in heavy machining and metallurgy plants.

The Strategic Value of Long-Term Direct Manufacturing Partnerships

While local Swedish electrical distributors maintain inventory for urgent spot replacements, volume builders and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) face substantial margin compression and rigid catalog limitations when sourcing exclusively through domestic multi-tier distribution channels. Partnering directly with an established, ISO 9001-certified power supply manufacturer possessing nearly two decades of continuous engineering excellence provides significant information gain, extensive mechanical customizability (such as specific DIN-rail brackets, low-profile casing heights under 30mm, waterproof IP67 silicon encapsulation, or pre-wired connector harnesses), and profound cost advantages.

Zhejiang Harlon Electronic Co., Ltd. (Harlon), operating since 2007 with over 10,000 square meters of production facilities and verified on-site by SGS Group, bridges the gap between high-volume manufacturing economies of scale and the exacting precision demanded by European technical standards. By maintaining complete in-house control over automated Surface Mount Technology (SMT), automated through-hole insertion, computer-controlled wave soldering, dual-liquid potting, and rigorous 100% full-load burn-in testing, Harlon delivers high-reliability power units directly to OEMs and exporters serving Sweden and Northern Europe.

Engineering Applications

Localized Deployment Scenarios Across the Mälardalen Industrial Corridor

Precision power solutions engineered to solve specific environmental and mechanical challenges across Sweden's manufacturing, transport, and municipal infrastructure.

Robotic Cells & Automated Assembly

Continuous vibration, electromagnetic pulses, and compact cabinet dimensions in robotic workstations require ruggedized, ultra-slim 24V and 48V DIN-rail/enclosed power supplies. Our units power machine-vision lighting rings, programmable logic controllers (PLCs), optical safety barriers, and status towers with zero voltage sag under dynamic step loads.

  • High shock and vibration resistance up to 5G
  • Low ripple-and-noise preventing optical sensor distortion
  • Compact DIN-rail mounting conforming to TS-35 rails

Cold-Storage & High-Bay Logistics

As the primary logistics artery connecting Stockholm, Örebro, and Oslo, Västerås hosts vast e-commerce and automated distribution warehouses. Constant-voltage high-bay lighting drivers must start flawlessly in unheated loading bays and cold-storage chambers at -25°C to -30°C while achieving high luminous efficacy to comply with Swedish green building certifications.

  • Instantaneous cold-start capability without thermal preheating
  • High electrical efficiency (>90%) slashing facility HVAC thermal loads
  • Long MTBF avoiding costly mast lifts in active fulfillment lanes

Architectural Façade & Nordic Dark-Sky Streetlights

Nordic winters require outdoor architectural lighting to operate up to 18 hours per day under snow, ice, and driving rain. Our waterproof IP67 constant-voltage and constant-current LED drivers incorporate vacuum silicone potting to prevent internal moisture condensation and galvanic corrosion on PCB traces.

  • Sealed, thermally conductive aluminum extrusion enclosures
  • Integrated lightning surge withstand up to 6kV
  • Consistent voltage maintenance over long DC cable runs

EV Charging Plazas & Smart Grid Infrastructure

Sweden leads European transport decarbonization. Commercial DC fast chargers and roadside hub canopies in the Västerås region require auxiliary AC/DC converters to supply precision 12V and 24V power to CAN-bus payment terminals, RFID scanners, cooling pumps, and safety canopy LED arrays with wide AC input ranges.

  • Withstands extreme utility voltage dips (85VAC to 264VAC universal input)
  • Built-in active power factor correction (PF > 0.95)
  • Isolated auxiliary outputs preventing ground loop interference

Indoor Commercial Displays & Channel Signage

Retail centers, transportation terminals, and municipal transit kiosks demand slimline power units capable of fitting within shallow 30mm extruded profiles. Our ultra-slim LRS series and enclosed CV units ensure smooth, flicker-free dimming response, no acoustic buzzing from inductors, and low standby power consumption.

  • 30mm ultra-low profile chassis for hidden architectural integration
  • Silent free-air convection cooling below 200W eliminating fan failure
  • Compliant with EU Ecodesign Directive for standby power

Harsh Environmental Metallurgy & Chemical Processing

Heavy machining, foundry operations, and chemical plants generate corrosive airborne sulfur compounds and oily aerosols. Standard power supplies suffer dendritic growth and terminal tracking. We provide tropicalized conformal PCB coatings (IPC-CC-830 certified) and robust screw-clamp barrier terminals designed for high-vibration wiring.

  • Anti-corrosion conformal coating protecting sensitive micro-traces
  • Heavy-duty tin-plated copper terminal blocks
  • Thermal shutdown with auto-recovery protects against clogged airflow
Future Horizon

Market & Regulatory Trends Shaping Swedish LED Power Procurement

Analyzing EU Ecodesign directives, DALI-2 smart building interoperability, and circular economy expectations for Swedish B2B buyers.

EU Single Lighting Regulation (SLR) & Ecodesign Compliance

Swedish specifiers strictly enforce EU Regulation 2019/2020 (Ecodesign) and 2019/2015 (Energy Labelling). Power converters must demonstrate no-load standby power below 0.5W, high full-load conversion efficiency across variable output ranges, and measurable stroboscopic effect visibility measures (SVM < 0.4 and Pst LM < 1.0) to eliminate invisible high-frequency optical flicker in workplace environments.

DALI-2, 0-10V & Wireless IoT Convergence

Modern commercial buildings in Västerås are transitioning toward intelligent, sensor-driven energy management. Switched-mode LED power supplies are increasingly specified with isolated digital dimming interfaces, linear dim-to-dark capabilities (<1%), and telemetric reporting for real-time power consumption, operating temperature, and component lifetime predictions.

Extended 5-Year Lifecycles and Circularity Mandates

With high labor costs in Scandinavia for electrical contractors and elevated bucket truck rentals, Swedish facility managers prioritize Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) over rock-bottom initial procurement cost. Buyers demand documented failure-in-time (FIT) metrics, standardized casing dimensions for easy field replacement, and repairable component architecture.

Direct Factory Supply Chains with Full Traceability

Geopolitical supply chain disruptions have encouraged Swedish procurement officers to bypass intermediary trading brokers in favor of audited manufacturing facilities. Direct OEM factory ties ensure direct engineering engagement, customized sample turnarounds within 7-10 days, transparent material test reports (RoHS/REACH declarations), and predictable maritime and rail logistics.

Manufacturing Pedigree

Why European OEMs Source Directly from Zhejiang Harlon Electronic

Since 2007, delivering end-to-end industrial manufacturing rigor, verified ISO 9001 systems, and on-site SGS supplier authentication.

10,000 m² Specialized Factory

Dedicated manufacturing plants in Wenzhou, Zhejiang, operating over 10 fully integrated lines: automated SMT, through-hole insertion, wave soldering, glue potting, and automated carton packaging.

SGS On-Site Verified & ISO 9001

Independent third-party SGS on-site audits verify our technical staff, floor space, production throughput, and QA systems. Full traceability from incoming bare copper boards to final dispatch.

30-Year Chief Engineer Leadership

Our core R&D team is spearheaded by chief design engineers with ~30 years of independent power electronics experience, providing deep expertise in magnetic design, thermal derating, and custom circuitry.

Complete In-House Testing Laboratory

Equipped with internal EMI test receivers, lightning surge generators, high-and-low temperature climate chambers, digital storage oscilloscopes, vibration tables, and automatic hi-pot isolation test benches.

100% Loaded Burn-In Screening

Every single power supply unit undergoes full-load elevated-temperature aging and dynamic load switching before final boxing, practically eliminating infant mortality rates upon client installation.

OEM / ODM & Buyer Label Customization

18 years of specialized export experience catering to European B2B customers: custom output voltages (3.3V to 110V), private buyer labels, tailored cable harnesses, and customer-branded export packaging.

Internal Test Equipment

Certified In-House Quality Assurance & Verification Lab

We eliminate operational surprises. All prototypes and mass-production batches are validated using the same advanced instruments employed by international certification bodies.

Procurement Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions for Buyers in Sweden & Västerås

Direct, transparent answers regarding compliance, extreme cold weather performance, shipping routes, import duties, and factory auditing.

Are your power supplies fully compliant with Swedish and European Union electrical directives?
Yes, absolutely. All power supplies designated for European markets strictly adhere to the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU), Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU), and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU with (EU) 2015/863 amendments. Depending on the model series specified, our drivers conform to standard EN 61347-1, EN 61347-2-13 for LED controlgear, EN 55015 for limits and methods of measurement of radio disturbance characteristics, and EN 61000-3-2 Class C harmonic emission limits. Full Declarations of Conformity (DoC), test reports, and component REACH statements are provided with sample shipments.
How do Harlon SMPS drivers perform during sub-zero cold starts in Swedish winter conditions?
Our industrial-grade power supplies utilize specialized low-temperature electrolyte capacitors and high-speed PWM switching controllers rated for cold-start duty at -25°C to -30°C. Standard commercial electrolytic capacitors often experience severe electrolyte shrinkage and equivalent series resistance (ESR) spikes below 0°C, causing voltage collapse or failure to latch. Harlon’s cold-rated designs guarantee instantaneous power latching without inductive tripping or delay, making them ideally suited for unheated automated warehousing, mining facilities in central Sweden, and exterior pole-mounted luminaires.
What is the standard logistics timeline and shipping procedure from your factory to Västerås?
We provide flexible Incoterms including FOB Ningbo/Shanghai, CIF Port of Gothenburg (Göteborg), CIF Stockholm, or DDU/DAP straight to your logistics dock in Västerås. Maritime container transit typically takes 28–35 days to Gothenburg, followed by rapid intermodal rail or direct trucking via the E18/E20 corridor. For time-critical prototyping or pilot batch assembly runs, express air freight (DHL, FedEx, or air cargo to Stockholm Arlanda ARN) delivers within 4–7 business days. We provide comprehensive export documentation, including accurate HS codes (8504.40), commercial invoices, packing lists, and certificates of origin for seamless clearance with Tullverket (Swedish Customs).
Can Swedish OEMs request custom output voltages, connectors, and private labeling?
Yes, customization is one of our primary core competencies. With 18 years of OEM/ODM experience, our engineering team regularly modifies standard models. Customizations include factory-preset potentiometer output voltages (e.g., precise 13.8V, 27.6V, 36V, or 54V rails), specialized low-height profile casings, customized wiring harness pigtails with WAGO, Phoenix Contact, or Anderson connectors, tropicalized conformal coating for humid/corrosive industrial environments, and custom silkscreened buyer branding and barcodes on metal chassis and packaging.
What Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) and warranty coverage do you offer?
For catalog evaluation samples and initial engineering verification builds, we support low-quantity sample runs with no strict MOQ barriers. For standard production batches, our typical MOQ starts at 50–100 units depending on the power rating. All standard catalog industrial power supplies carry a comprehensive 3-year factory warranty, with optional 5-year extended warranty packages available for high-reliability projects using selected Japanese capacitor brands. Defective units verified under normal operating conditions are promptly replaced in subsequent shipments or credited directly.
How can European buyers audit your manufacturing facilities and supply chain integrity?
We welcome direct on-site customer audits at our Wenzhou manufacturing complex. Additionally, our factory facilities, legal entity, production capacity, SMT assembly equipment, and quality management protocols have been formally audited and verified on-site by SGS Group. Detailed third-party assessment reports, production line video walk-throughs, and live interactive video audits with our quality assurance engineers are readily available upon request.
Engineering Consultation

Request Engineering Samples & Factory-Direct Quotations

Looking to optimize bill-of-materials costs, secure custom power ratings, or replace obsolete power supply models in your Västerås manufacturing operations? Speak directly with our technical engineering sales staff. We analyze your voltage, thermal derating, and harmonic constraints to provide immediate parametric recommendations and sample delivery.

✓ 24-Hour Engineering Feedback ✓ SGS Verified Factory ✓ Rapid Prototype Turnaround ✓ 3-Year Factory Warranty

Start Your Project Today

Connect with our technical export specialists for immediate sample requests, custom schematics, and volume pricing schedules.

Contact Us